1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请给我们五个杯子。"

"请给我们五个杯子。"

Translation:Please give us five glasses.

April 14, 2018

5 Comments


John372107

Couldn't "杯子" also be translated as "cups"?


TheCheebo

Agreed. Google translate says cup is "bei zi"


AlexFletch

Yes, cups is accepted as an answer. To explicitly refer to glasses you could say 玻璃杯 (bōlibēi)


BasiaNowak3

Is the implication here that the glasses/cups are empty?


LeonBland

I know zi means kids but what does it mean in beizi

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.