"We are having dinner along the water."

Translation:Wir haben Abendessen am Wasser.

April 14, 2018

18 Comments


FagBlower2000

Why not "Wir haben Abendessen beim Wasser"?

January 30, 2019

Kim208424

I have this question too.

March 27, 2019

bwv1013

"Wir essen zu Abend am Wasser"?

May 15, 2018

Radu237608

This answer is not accepted. :(

August 24, 2018

Puett

That is the correct translation! No German would say "wir haben Abendessen"!

April 28, 2019

AtalinaDove

Why is it okay to say "Wir haben Abendessen" to say you are eating dinner but not "Wir haben Brot" to say you are eating bread?

April 14, 2018

Big__Show

I think because "Wir haben Abendessen" doesn't mean we are eating dinner, it means we are having dinner.

December 14, 2018

irateswami

"Wir haben Brot" means "we have bread." I don't think it is an idiomatic expression.

March 10, 2019

Badr138127

why not (wir haben abendessen den wasser entlang)?

June 21, 2018

mazdasavy

why is "wir haben abendessen entlang das wasser" incorrect? isn't entlang suppose to trigger accusative?

October 11, 2018

ki11uaz

entlang is only used when there is movement. So you could use entlang to say "we are walking along the water" (wir gehen am Wasser entlang)

but since eating lunch does not involve movement, you would use the preposition "an" . so you would translate "we are having dinner along the water" as "wir haben Abendessen am Wasser" (am = an + dem)

IMO, a clearer translation of this preposition is to say "we are having dinner ON the water"

November 9, 2018

Pat211087

Thank you for explaining entlang, however to me, having dinner 'on' the water suggests one is dining on a boat. Having dinner 'by' the water suggests eating on the riverbank or beach. I'm not sure which alternative 'along' means.

November 9, 2018

ki11uaz

i believe youre right, 'by' would definitely be a better translation for 'an' ! I'm not 100% sure, but i think 'along' could mean both depending on the context.

November 13, 2018

Pat211087

There maybe something else wrong with it, but I know that entlang normally goes at the end of the sentence. But I wrote something similar and it rejected it too.

November 2, 2018

Gransview

Never heard of abendBrot until now. Sigh

June 26, 2018

RGHartley

'We are having dinner along the water,' is the sort of eenglish 'argot' spoken by groups of 'foreign' students on arrival in the UK to study. It's a fine attempt, understandable and in truth, far better than my command of any foreign language but really, it's unintended comedy and simply not English. Though it's not very informative, 'We are having dinner beside (or, alongside) the water,' is good English.

March 5, 2019

YohanPx

Why is "Wir essen am wasser zu abend" not accepted ? I thought that "Wir essen zu abend" was the expression to say "We are having dinner".

May 27, 2019

lisagreig

"Wir haben DAS Abendessen am Wasser" is incorrect. Why?

May 31, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.