1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are having dinner along t…

"We are having dinner along the water."

Translation:Wir haben Abendessen am Wasser.

April 14, 2018

50 Comments


bwv1013

"Wir essen zu Abend am Wasser"?


Puett

That is the correct translation! No German would say "wir haben Abendessen"!


Radu237608

This answer is not accepted. :(


WlKaH

It does accept Wir essen am Wasser zu Abend (thanks Google!)


rphdrgn85

1 year later, still not accepted


JosepAbenz

Still not accepted. Reported: Wir essen zu Abend am Wasser


CeJoan

June 24 2020, this answer is accepted


FagBlower2000

Why not "Wir haben Abendessen beim Wasser"?


Kim.lernt.gern

I have this question too.


Badr138127

why not (wir haben abendessen den wasser entlang)?


annamere

This is not German! 'Wir essen zu Abend' is how it should be!


AtalinaDove

Why is it okay to say "Wir haben Abendessen" to say you are eating dinner but not "Wir haben Brot" to say you are eating bread?


irateswami

"Wir haben Brot" means "we have bread." I don't think it is an idiomatic expression.


Big__Show

I think because "Wir haben Abendessen" doesn't mean we are eating dinner, it means we are having dinner.


annamere

As I and others have pointed out 'Wir essen zu Abend' is the German way of saying this. 'Wir haben Abendessen' is just not German, totally incorrect!


mazdasavy

why is "wir haben abendessen entlang das wasser" incorrect? isn't entlang suppose to trigger accusative?


ki11uaz

entlang is only used when there is movement. So you could use entlang to say "we are walking along the water" (wir gehen am Wasser entlang)

but since eating lunch does not involve movement, you would use the preposition "an" . so you would translate "we are having dinner along the water" as "wir haben Abendessen am Wasser" (am = an + dem)

IMO, a clearer translation of this preposition is to say "we are having dinner ON the water"


Pat211087

Thank you for explaining entlang, however to me, having dinner 'on' the water suggests one is dining on a boat. Having dinner 'by' the water suggests eating on the riverbank or beach. I'm not sure which alternative 'along' means.


ki11uaz

i believe youre right, 'by' would definitely be a better translation for 'an' ! I'm not 100% sure, but i think 'along' could mean both depending on the context.


AthenianOwl

Nevertheless, there are many English sentences that feel thoroughly natural to me where having dinner "on the water" implies being near it - lakeside, beachside, etc. "On" in English feels like it implies a more formal / fancy dining experience than "by."

The family can go and have a picnic by the water, or they could go to the 5-star restaurant "on" the water (which is actually not literally on the water, but merely close to the shore).


traindrivermark

"along" implies movement, so you could be eating on a moving boat, or eating while walking. It would still be more natural to say "on" or "by"


NickPink6

Nope, as a native English speaker I totally disagree. This is a silly way of trying to present English and it does not work. Nobody would say what you are trying to express.


Pat211087

There maybe something else wrong with it, but I know that entlang normally goes at the end of the sentence. But I wrote something similar and it rejected it too.


YohanPx

Why is "Wir essen am wasser zu abend" not accepted ? I thought that "Wir essen zu abend" was the expression to say "We are having dinner".


KathB4

Dictionary hint totally unhelpful


lisagreig

"Wir haben DAS Abendessen am Wasser" is incorrect. Why?


Anne182476

"wir sind gerade beim Abendessen am Wasser" was wrong, does anyone know why? Thanx!


Picardo67

This construction is so un-idiomatic. NO German would say this!


Puett

Hear, hear!!


NickPink6

I see that 'along the water' is still the supposed answer. That is a rubbish sentence. Nobody eats their dinner along the water. They might eat BY the water, but along the water makes no sense. Please hurry up and change this silly sentence for a sensible one in order to help the students.


Gransview

Never heard of abendBrot until now. Sigh


annamere

Although less usual these days traditionally Germans eat a hot meal at noon, and then Abendbrot (bread, cheese, sausage, etc) in the evening.


llanom373

Why is "Wir essen zu Abend am Wasser" accepted? Shouldn't that be grammatical/acceptable?


NyctoManiac

But I thought you can't use the verb "have" for eating in German!


annamere

Exactly - this sentence should be either totally overhauled or removed. It is just not German!


Picardo67

"Wir haben Abendessen" is just wrong! No German would say this.


NickPink6

I am a native English speaker and I cannot think of any time that I would say in English 'We are having dinner along the water.' I did get the German answer correct but that is a rubbish question. Please either change it to something more sensible or remove it. I cannot think of an appropriate alternative to suggest because I cannot work out what you are trying to say.


Nur_So

The ENGLISH sentence sounds strange. Maybe "by" water - or alongside the water.


MichaelFarmer99

Never heard any English speaker say they were having dinner "Along the water" sounds weird. "By the water" sounds more natural.


Picardo67

So, I put what Duolingo insists upon, but it is not correct German.


TheJester666

1 prepostion = 100 words . German to English.


FIXomat905462

Die deutsche Variante des Satzes macht überhaupt keinen Sinn, besser wäre hier "Wir essen am Wasser zu Abend." Der Satz würde bei Muttersprachlern noch durchgehen. Denn es ist durchaus üblich, zu Abend bzw. zu Mittag zu essen. Aber "wir haben am Wasser Abendessen" geht gar nicht.


OpheliaJac4

I wrote: "wir essen Abendessen am wasser." I didn't think that was correct but I couldn't think of the right translation. But duo accepted this answer...?


LaMontrossiti

What on earth is this "hint" supposed to mean:

"Gerade beim Essen sein"

???


ziggurism

I tried "wir sind beim abendessen am wasser" it was not accepted. No way am I going to type "wire haben abendessen"


ziggurism

But "wir essen zu Abend am wasser" was accepted


Udit_Minocha

Would this work -- Wir haben Abendedssen entlang


NickPink6

Yes, that makes more sense. It could be referring to a journey from A to B and you, 'Have dinner along the way.' Much better and it now makes sense in English. Good thinking :-)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.