1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu portes de faux ongles ?"

"Tu portes de faux ongles ?"

Translation:Are you wearing fake nails?

April 14, 2018

21 Comments


Ratchet111653

You wear fake nails should be added to the accepted list in my opinion


PercyPonce1

I agreed also. But then I started analyzing the phrase and realize; how it makes more sense to be in that "progressive tense". I believe it is. Because of the nature of the question... Still debating a little when to use "verb" or "verb(ing)"...


kr..edw

Why? In english that is not a question but a statement.


kr..edw

why is it not "tu portes des faux ongles" since the nails are plural?


Trofaste

"des" changes to "de" when the adjective precedes the noun.


Nikoloz419258

"You wear fake nails?" Should have been accepted. It's exactly the aame form. There an argument to be made that it should bot be accepted if the question has been "est-ce que tu portes de faux ongles"? But in this case the form is precisely the same and it should be added to acceptable answers.


Rnbwsnsnshn

Why isnt "You're wearing fake nails?" accepted? It has the sass I would expect from someone who'd say that.


Chris913658

How does false nails on,come from Tu portes de faux ongles


Trofaste

"Tu portes de faux ongles ?" = "Are you wearing false/fake nails?" "Do you have false nails on?" is an equivalent question in English which would be asked the same way in French, so it is also accepted.


BrianWalke595729

"Tu portes de faux ongles" - you are wearing false nails. I do not see a question here. Portes-tu de faux ongles - are you wearing false nails?


Trofaste

In informal/relaxed French, questions can be asked using the structure of a statement but with question inflection in speech, or a question mark in writing.


Rolf383322

False was not accepted.....


Trofaste

"false" is accepted, provided the rest of the sentence is also correct.


Nick229163

What is wrong with translating faux as false nails rather than fake?


Trofaste

Nothing, as long as the rest of the sentence is correct.


Kitandkat1

Why is faux before the ongles?


Trofaste

"faux" is a BANGS adjective (goodness).


Marksk860

If 'faux' and 'ongles'and are plural, why is it 'de' and not the plural form 'des'?


Trofaste

"des" changes to "de" when the adjective precedes the noun.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.