"Tu portes de faux ongles ?"

Translation:Are you wearing fake nails?

April 14, 2018

14 Comments


Ratchet111653

You wear fake nails should be added to the accepted list in my opinion

September 11, 2018

PercyPonce1

I agreed also. But then I started analyzing the phrase and realize; how it makes more sense to be in that "progressive tense". I believe it is. Because of the nature of the question... Still debating a little when to use "verb" or "verb(ing)"...

October 31, 2018

kr..edw

Why? In english that is not a question but a statement.

February 24, 2019

Nikoloz419258

"You wear fake nails?" Should have been accepted. It's exactly the aame form. There an argument to be made that it should bot be accepted if the question has been "est-ce que tu portes de faux ongles"? But in this case the form is precisely the same and it should be added to acceptable answers.

November 16, 2018

CoryFrey2

I agree

December 12, 2018

Rnbwsnsnshn

Why isnt "You're wearing fake nails?" accepted? It has the sass I would expect from someone who'd say that.

March 1, 2019

Chris913658

How does false nails on,come from Tu portes de faux ongles

April 14, 2018

Trofaste

"Tu portes de faux ongles ?" = "Are you wearing false/fake nails?" "Do you have false nails on?" is an equivalent question in English which would be asked the same way in French, so it is also accepted.

April 14, 2018

BrianWalke595729

"Tu portes de faux ongles" - you are wearing false nails. I do not see a question here. Portes-tu de faux ongles - are you wearing false nails?

January 3, 2019

kr..edw

why is it not "tu portes des faux ongles" since the nails are plural?

February 23, 2019

Rolf383322

False was not accepted.....

February 24, 2019

Katherine188358

"Do you wear fake nails" should be accepted

March 1, 2019

Katherine188358

Sorry disregard my previous comment.

March 1, 2019

Nick229163

What is wrong with translating faux as false nails rather than fake?

April 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.