"My trousers are jeans."

Translation:Mon pantalon est un jean.

April 14, 2018

10 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

I can see the frustration coming off the page in some of the comments in these posts, but that's what Duo does! Throwing a curve ball, or bowling a googly (for cricket fans) may be irritating, but we will certainly not forget un pantalon, un jean = a pair of trousers, a pair of jeans. Keep them coming Duo, we'll step up to the plate/wicket and drive it through the bleachers/deep covers.

August 27, 2018

soumenbarua

I entered "mon pantanlon est jean". The correction shows "Mon pantalon est 1 jean". What is 1 jean?

August 8, 2018

Sitesurf

It is just an error in the algorithm.

Since "un" means both the article "a/an" and the numeral "one", the correct answer is:

  • Mon pantalon is un jean (= a/one pair of jeans)
August 24, 2018

DoloresLaw

Why did duolingo use est instead of sont, jeans are always plural even when you speak of one. Is this a typo? I realizes this is a different language, but it doesn't sound right even in french.

April 14, 2018

Sitesurf

You are learning French, aren't you?

In French "un/le pantalon, des/les pantalons" is a countable noun. This exercise is meant to show you how to use it.

By the way, since with "my trousers/jeans" you can't know how many pairs are referred to, the French translation can also be "mes pantalons sont des jeans".

April 15, 2018

SpindaToni

The hints give mon pantalon sont jean. I realize the hints are not able to be perfect, but the "pair of jeans" "jean" "pants" "pair of pants" idiosyncrasy makes it frustrating when we are learning a new language and we are trying to learn proper possessive and then duolingo throws in this... it's not really testing our ability to use possessives as it is to interpret the proper use specifically for this pants/jean thing. I'm not even sure how to say "there are some jeans" in english. I might say "there are jeans" or "there's jeans" ugh... The point is, why duolingo?! Why must you plague me with the jean/pants questions?!

April 24, 2018

Sitesurf

Hints given for individual words do not add up to make a proper sentence.

my pants = mes pantalons OR mon pantalon - "pants" is always plural but the noun "pantalon(s)" can be singular (one pair) or plural (several pairs).

are = "sont" if "pantalons" is in plural - but you need to change to "est" if you use "mon pantalon" in singular.

jeans = "un jean" if you picked "mon pantalon" or "des jeans" if you picked "mes pantalons".

April 24, 2018

Brayisbae

Why "des jeans" and not "les jeans"??

September 4, 2018

Sitesurf

Because the singular version would be "mon pantalon est un jean" and the plural of "un" is "des".

September 4, 2018

ClaireOfek

it's plural, not singular (according to previous lessons: un= a/ one)

January 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.