1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Whom do you respect?"

"Whom do you respect?"

Translation:Qui respectez-vous ?

April 14, 2018

5 Comments


Jered78

What is wrong with "Qui est-ce qui vous respectez?"


relox84

It should be "Qui est-ce que vous respectez ?"


koreanjesu5

Just remember dude if u saw a pronoun after the 'est-ce que' form it most likely gonna be est-ce que. But if u saw a verb with no subject it most likely gonna be 'est-ce qui'


SquirlRat

Why is 'Qui respectez-vous' correct? I thought 'qui' was only to be used as a subject pronoun, not an object? Does that rule only apply to relative clauses?


siyer2014

Qui and Quelle both mean whom? What is the context they differ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.