"Whom do you respect?"

Translation:Qui respectez-vous ?

April 14, 2018

5 Comments


Jered78

What is wrong with "Qui est-ce qui vous respectez?"

April 14, 2018

relox84

It should be "Qui est-ce que vous respectez ?"

April 14, 2018

koreanjesu5

Just remember dude if u saw a pronoun after the 'est-ce que' form it most likely gonna be est-ce que. But if u saw a verb with no subject it most likely gonna be 'est-ce qui'

February 20, 2019

SquirlRat

Why is 'Qui respectez-vous' correct? I thought 'qui' was only to be used as a subject pronoun, not an object? Does that rule only apply to relative clauses?

June 19, 2018

siyer2014

Qui and Quelle both mean whom? What is the context they differ?

September 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.