"This day has been quite tiring."

Translation:Cette journée a été assez fatigante.

April 14, 2018

7 Comments


StepanStep14

Shouldn't imparfait be accepted as well?

April 14, 2018

Sitesurf

A present perfect cannot translate to an imperfect.

"The day has been quite tiring" means "so far / since this morning" the day has been tiring.

The imperfect "La journée était assez fatigante" can refer any day in the past except today or to a series of quite tiring days.

Back translations could be:

  • The day was quite tiring (past and complete).
  • The days were quite tiring (as opposed to the nights?)
April 15, 2018

StepanStep14

Thank you Sitesurf!

March 26, 2019

jacob_garofalo

I thought I had read that with demonstrative adjectives like "ce(tte)" one used the masculine form of words like "jour(née)". Was that incorrect, or is there some more nuance?

March 24, 2019

Sitesurf

All words ending in -ette are feminine, except "un squelette" (skeleton).

"Cette" is feminine and "journée" as well: cette journée.

The masculine demonstrative adjective is "ce" before a word starting with a consonant sound and "cet" before a vowel sound:

  • Ce chien
  • Cet homme
March 24, 2019

jacob_garofalo

Yes, this I understand, and perhaps I haven't articulated my question well. What I meant to ask is why "cette journée" is used at all, as opposed to "ce jour" here.

March 25, 2019

Sitesurf

"Cette journée" is to be understood as the length of time between sunrise to now. For durations, "journée" is the word.

https://www.thoughtco.com/an-annee-jour-journee-matin-matinee-1371085

March 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.