1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Where are you tonight?"

"Where are you tonight?"

Translation:Dove sei stasera?

March 23, 2013

42 Comments


CiescaDonatti

ummm, why is one of the correct answers "Dove 6 stasera"


LachGall

I believe there is a slight error in the coding of the question where 'sei' (meaning 'you are' in this context) is being converted to the number 6 which in Italian is also 'sei'. The correct answer remains 'Dove sei stasera'.


ChillyGilly

that's what I got too


Elena18

I put "stanotte", as "stasera" would be this EVENING, no? (btw, for non-native English speakers, In English we don't seem to make as strict a distinction between "evening" and "night" as there seems to be in Italian- at least not in American English. In fact, I would only use "evening" in English in formal speech). I thought "dove sei stanotte" might be used in the context of "which hotel are you staying at tongiht"..? Grazie!


EntropyMan

I'm from New York and live in Michigan. To me, evening implies fairly early, like 5 PM to 8 PM, and night implies later on, like 9PM until dawn, but there is no hard and fast distinction.


Espygur

Evening is early night, at nightfall. Night is later, well into the night.


nayrad

Its the same in italian. Infact stanotte is accepted here as of 2/8/15


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between "stai" and "sei"? i wrote dove stai stasera and got it right.


BPDimitrov

    They are different verbs. The first one is 'stare' and the other one is 'essere'. They have plenty of meanings but still one for each of them :stare=to stay; essere=to be.


    [deactivated user]

      Would "stai" be correct too? I read somewhere that "stare" is used for temporary things like location


QuackrsnCheese

      I used "stai" and it was marked as correct. I thought it would be the only correct aswer, since, as you said, "stare" is used for temporary conditions.


Mirokai

      Why "dove state stanotte" is not accepted?


kevinmac200

      apparently 'Dove tu sei stanotte' is wrong. Why can the 'tu' not be used?


GuerraAmanda

      I think it's right but maybe they would rather say "dove sei tu stanotte"?


XxAlien98xX

      I know it's 4 years later but to anyone who still wants to know, "Dove tu sei stanotte?" Would mean "Where you are you tonight?" It would be redunant because "tu" means "you" and "sei" means "you are" (or "are you" in the form of a question). You only need "sei" here.


Claudio_Manofaro

      Why dove versus dov'è?


julieremesova

      Dove = where Dov'è = where is


marc.libra

      So can someone explain whats the difference in mezzogiorno-pomeriggio, and stasera-stanotte ?


benyscott

      'Mezzogiorno' is literally 'midday' - mezzo meaning half and giorno meaning day. It is also known as noon.

      'Pomeriggio' is 'afternoon'.

      'Stasera' is 'this evening', but in English we usually say tonight. 'Stanotte' is 'tonight ' (as in 'this coming night'), notte being the word for night.


itsalwaysnabilah

      what is the diffrence between 'sei' and 'sono'


izzix

      Sei is the tu form ("you are"), sono is the loro form ("they are").


XxAlien98xX

      Also sono can be used in the io form. (Io sono and loro sono).

      Io sono

      Tu sei

      Lui / Lei e

      Noi siamo

      Loro sono

      Voi siete


Kaankndrol

      Is "dove ti sei stasera" totally wrong? I do not know, that is why i am asking.


DanielMore368787

      Is "tu" and it's not necessary here, is redundant, dove sei stasera is correct.


clleven

      In Italy, I do as the Italians do and shift to evening words after 3 PM.


adrianvig

      Shouldn't it be "stanotte"?


KateMcCabe4

      Dove tu sei stasera? was not accepted. Why?


UbwFYffR

      I can only think DL is signalling us that "tu sei" means "you are" unless it is in a question, in which case "sei" alone means "you are" but "tu sei" is like "you you are". It's weird but how else can this rejection be explained?


EHKKOH

      tonight is stanotte!


ZBUqeauC

      There is nothing incorrect about using the formal you - "Dov'e stasera?"


smartFM

      Dove sarai stasera? wasn't accepted. it's OK no?


Dania51

      I got a translation: Dove 6 stanotte?, and Dove sei stasera? What's wrong with Dove sei stanotte?


DBosunga

      I keep getting it wrong because the "correct" answer is 'Dove 6 stasera' but im fairly certain it shouldn't be. Help


Sharon.Montoya

      I put tu in brackets and it was marked wrong. I don't think that's fair.


Jan8Read

      Wack wack Ooops. Need to correct the 6


rosanna.pi4

      Dove tu sei stanotte non é italiano


GuerraAmanda

      Yeah, but why not? Is there any rule about questions that we're missing?


JustDo

      In a question the verb and pronoun switch so that "tu sei" becomes "sei tu". English also does this with the verb to be in a question; "you are" changes to "are you". Hope that helps clear things up.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.