"Where are you tonight?"

Translation:Dove sei stasera?

March 23, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CiescaDonatti

ummm, why is one of the correct answers "Dove 6 stasera"


[deactivated user]

    I believe there is a slight error in the coding of the question where 'sei' (meaning 'you are' in this context) is being converted to the number 6 which in Italian is also 'sei'. The correct answer remains 'Dove sei stasera'.


Elena18

    I put "stanotte", as "stasera" would be this EVENING, no? (btw, for non-native English speakers, In English we don't seem to make as strict a distinction between "evening" and "night" as there seems to be in Italian- at least not in American English. In fact, I would only use "evening" in English in formal speech). I thought "dove sei stanotte" might be used in the context of "which hotel are you staying at tongiht"..? Grazie!


EntropyMan

    I'm from New York and live in Michigan. To me, evening implies fairly early, like 5 PM to 8 PM, and night implies later on, like 9PM until dawn, but there is no hard and fast distinction.


Espygur

    Evening is early night, at nightfall. Night is later, well into the night.


nayrad

    Its the same in italian. Infact stanotte is accepted here as of 2/8/15


    [deactivated user]

      What is the difference between "stai" and "sei"? i wrote dove stai stasera and got it right.


BPDimitrov

      They are different verbs. The first one is 'stare' and the other one is 'essere'. They have plenty of meanings but still one for each of them :stare=to stay; essere=to be.


      [deactivated user]

        Would "stai" be correct too? I read somewhere that "stare" is used for temporary things like location


QuackrsnCheese

        I used "stai" and it was marked as correct. I thought it would be the only correct aswer, since, as you said, "stare" is used for temporary conditions.


Mirokai

        Why "dove state stanotte" is not accepted?


Claudio_Manofaro

        Why dove versus dov'è?


julieremesova

        Dove = where Dov'è = where is


kevinmac200

        apparently 'Dove tu sei stanotte' is wrong. Why can the 'tu' not be used?


GuerraAmanda

        I think it's right but maybe they would rather say "dove sei tu stanotte"?


XxAlien98xX

        I know it's 4 years later but to anyone who still wants to know, "Dove tu sei stanotte?" Would mean "Where you are you tonight?" It would be redunant because "tu" means "you" and "sei" means "you are" (or "are you" in the form of a question). You only need "sei" here.


marc.libra

        So can someone explain whats the difference in mezzogiorno-pomeriggio, and stasera-stanotte ?


benyscott

        'Mezzogiorno' is literally 'midday' - mezzo meaning half and giorno meaning day. It is also known as noon.

        'Pomeriggio' is 'afternoon'.

        'Stasera' is 'this evening', but in English we usually say tonight. 'Stanotte' is 'tonight ' (as in 'this coming night'), notte being the word for night.


itsalwaysnabilah

        what is the diffrence between 'sei' and 'sono'


XxAlien98xX

        Also sono can be used in the io form. (Io sono and loro sono).

        Io sono

        Tu sei

        Lui / Lei e

        Noi siamo

        Loro sono

        Voi siete


izzix

        Sei is the tu form ("you are"), sono is the loro form ("they are").


Dania51

        I got a translation: Dove 6 stanotte?, and Dove sei stasera? What's wrong with Dove sei stanotte?


DBosunga

        I keep getting it wrong because the "correct" answer is 'Dove 6 stasera' but im fairly certain it shouldn't be. Help


Kaankndrol

        Is "dove ti sei stasera" totally wrong? I do not know, that is why i am asking.


MorenoStagnaro

        Is "tu" and it's not necessary here, is redundant, dove sei stasera is correct.


clleven

        In Italy, I do as the Italians do and shift to evening words after 3 PM.


adrianvig

        Shouldn't it be "stanotte"?


KateMcCabe4

        Dove tu sei stasera? was not accepted. Why?


UbwFYffR

        I can only think DL is signalling us that "tu sei" means "you are" unless it is in a question, in which case "sei" alone means "you are" but "tu sei" is like "you you are". It's weird but how else can this rejection be explained?


EHKKOH

        tonight is stanotte!


Steve970896

        Agreed. Stanotte is 'tonight', whereas stasera is 'this evening'. DL asked 'Where are you tonight?' NOT 'Where are you this evening?". The coders at DL need to lift their game!


ESLStar

        There is nothing incorrect about using the formal you - "Dov'e stasera?"

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.