"Where are you tonight?"

Translation:Dove sei stasera?

5 years ago

35 Comments


CiescaDonatti

ummm, why is one of the correct answers "Dove 6 stasera"

3 years ago

LachGall

I believe there is a slight error in the coding of the question where 'sei' (meaning 'you are' in this context) is being converted to the number 6 which in Italian is also 'sei'. The correct answer remains 'Dove sei stasera'.

3 years ago

ChillyGilly

that's what I got too

3 years ago

Signor_Beppe

Yeah. Goofy.

3 years ago

Elena18

I put "stanotte", as "stasera" would be this EVENING, no? (btw, for non-native English speakers, In English we don't seem to make as strict a distinction between "evening" and "night" as there seems to be in Italian- at least not in American English. In fact, I would only use "evening" in English in formal speech). I thought "dove sei stanotte" might be used in the context of "which hotel are you staying at tongiht"..? Grazie!

5 years ago

EntropyMan

I'm from New York and live in Michigan. To me, evening implies fairly early, like 5 PM to 8 PM, and night implies later on, like 9PM until dawn, but there is no hard and fast distinction.

3 years ago

nayrad

Its the same in italian. Infact stanotte is accepted here as of 2/8/15

4 years ago

Espygur

Evening is early night, at nightfall. Night is later, well into the night.

3 years ago

ingerid.da

What is the difference between "stai" and "sei"? i wrote dove stai stasera and got it right.

4 years ago

BPDimitrov

They are different verbs. The first one is 'stare' and the other one is 'essere'. They have plenty of meanings but still one for each of them :stare=to stay; essere=to be.

4 years ago

kevinmac200

apparently 'Dove tu sei stanotte' is wrong. Why can the 'tu' not be used?

5 years ago

xxOmnibotxx5000

I know it's 4 years later but to anyone who still wants to know, "Dove tu sei stanotte?" Would mean "Where you are you tonight?" It would be redunant because "tu" means "you" and "sei" means "you are" (or "are you" in the form of a question). You only need "sei" here.

4 months ago

GuerraAmanda

I think it's right but maybe they would rather say "dove sei tu stanotte"?

5 years ago

Mirokai

Why "dove state stanotte" is not accepted?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Would "stai" be correct too? I read somewhere that "stare" is used for temporary things like location

    4 years ago

QuackrsnCheese

    I used "stai" and it was marked as correct. I thought it would be the only correct aswer, since, as you said, "stare" is used for temporary conditions.

    4 years ago

marc.libra

    So can someone explain whats the difference in mezzogiorno-pomeriggio, and stasera-stanotte ?

    4 years ago

benyscott

    'Mezzogiorno' is literally 'midday' - mezzo meaning half and giorno meaning day. It is also known as noon.

    'Pomeriggio' is 'afternoon'.

    'Stasera' is 'this evening', but in English we usually say tonight. 'Stanotte' is 'tonight ' (as in 'this coming night'), notte being the word for night.

    4 years ago

itsalwaysnabilah

    what is the diffrence between 'sei' and 'sono'

    4 years ago

izzix

    Sei is the tu form ("you are"), sono is the loro form ("they are").

    3 years ago

xxOmnibotxx5000

    Also sono can be used in the io form. (Io sono and loro sono).

    Io sono

    Tu sei

    Lui / Lei e

    Noi siamo

    Loro sono

    Voi siete

    4 months ago

Kaankndrol

    Is "dove ti sei stasera" totally wrong? I do not know, that is why i am asking.

    3 years ago

clleven

    In Italy, I do as the Italians do and shift to evening words after 3 PM.

    3 years ago

adrianvig

    Shouldn't it be "stanotte"?

    1 year ago

RobertSche190725

    Eric Clapton

    3 months ago

Claudio_Manofaro

    Why dove versus dov'è?

    2 months ago

smartFM

    Dove sarai stasera? wasn't accepted. it's OK no?

    3 years ago

Dania51

    I got a translation: Dove 6 stanotte?, and Dove sei stasera? What's wrong with Dove sei stanotte?

    3 years ago

DBosunga

    I keep getting it wrong because the "correct" answer is 'Dove 6 stasera' but im fairly certain it shouldn't be. Help

    3 years ago

anodeland

    6...

    2 years ago

Sharon.Montoya

    I put tu in brackets and it was marked wrong. I don't think that's fair.

    4 years ago

Jan8Read

    Wack wack Ooops. Need to correct the 6

    3 years ago

rosanna.pi4

    Dove tu sei stanotte non é italiano

    4 years ago

GuerraAmanda

    Yeah, but why not? Is there any rule about questions that we're missing?

    4 years ago

JustDo

    In a question the verb and pronoun switch so that "tu sei" becomes "sei tu". English also does this with the verb to be in a question; "you are" changes to "are you". Hope that helps clear things up.

    4 years ago
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.