1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est de l'alcool."

"C'est de l'alcool."

Translation:It is alcohol.

April 14, 2018

17 Comments


SaurabhGup242673

It seems any in uncountable subject is always accompanied with de and La form. Is that correct?


Sitesurf

Uncountable nouns can get:

  • a definite article: Le vin (masc), la bière (fem), l'eau (fem with "la" elided to l' to ease pronunciation)

or

  • a partitive article: du vin (masc), de la bière (fem), de l'eau (fem + noun starting with a vowel)

Vladimir185345

De l'alcool versus du l'alcool


Sitesurf

"du" is the contraction of "de+le".

"du" ends with a vowel sound and "alcool" starts with a vowel sound.

You cannot elide "du" because you would get d', which is the contraction of the preposition "de" and the meaning would change.

So you need to go back to "de+le" and elide the "le" part to give "de l'alcool".


MichelleCo996809

How does one say " it is from the alcohol" ?


Sitesurf

"Il/Elle provient de l'alcool".


MichelleCo996809

Thank you so much!


HarveyMiles

it is the alcohol or it is some alcohol


Sitesurf

"De l'" (elided from "de+le" because "alcool" is masculine and starts with a vowel) is a partitive article, which is required in front of an uncountable noun to mean "an unknown amount of a mass thing".

You can use "some" or not, but the translation cannot be "the alcool" (specific) which would be "l'alcool" (specific as well, without "de").


Simon322568

I answered "it's the alcohol" and was marked as incorrect. Don't understand why


Sitesurf

"It is alcohol" (C'est de l'alcool) means "it is some alcohol", not "it is the alcohol" (specific) = C'est l'alcool.


mademoiselle01

Hi. Please does C'est means 'it is' all the time? And what is Ce


Sitesurf

No, not all the time. By exception, "c'est + determiner + noun" is the translation for "he is + determiner + noun" or "she is + determiner + noun":

  • He is a man = C'est un homme
  • She is a soccer player = C'est une joueuse de football.

Barbara635127

Why not it is the alcohol?


Sitesurf

C'est l'alcool = It is the alcohol (specific)
C'est de l'alcool = It is (some) alcohol (partitive)


LaRisa328107

None of these explanations make any sense. Why is a definite article "le" used in the french version, but not in its English translation.


Sitesurf

C'est l'alcool = It is the alcohol (specific)
C'est de l'alcool = It is (some) alcohol (partitive)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.