"C'est de l'alcool."

Translation:It is alcohol.

April 14, 2018

17 Comments


SaurabhGup242673

It seems any in uncountable subject is always accompanied with de and La form. Is that correct?

April 26, 2018

Sitesurf

Uncountable nouns can get:

  • a definite article: Le vin (masc), la bière (fem), l'eau (fem with "la" elided to l' to ease pronunciation)

or

  • a partitive article: du vin (masc), de la bière (fem), de l'eau (fem + noun starting with a vowel)
April 27, 2018

Vladimir185345

De l'alcool versus du l'alcool

April 26, 2018

Sitesurf

"du" is the contraction of "de+le".

"du" ends with a vowel sound and "alcool" starts with a vowel sound.

You cannot elide "du" because you would get d', which is the contraction of the preposition "de" and the meaning would change.

So you need to go back to "de+le" and elide the "le" part to give "de l'alcool".

April 27, 2018

MichelleCo996809

How does one say " it is from the alcohol" ?

June 23, 2018

Sitesurf

"Il/Elle provient de l'alcool".

June 23, 2018

MichelleCo996809

Thank you so much!

June 23, 2018

HarveyMiles

it is the alcohol or it is some alcohol

April 14, 2018

Sitesurf

"De l'" (elided from "de+le" because "alcool" is masculine and starts with a vowel) is a partitive article, which is required in front of an uncountable noun to mean "an unknown amount of a mass thing".

You can use "some" or not, but the translation cannot be "the alcool" (specific) which would be "l'alcool" (specific as well, without "de").

April 15, 2018

Simon322568

I answered "it's the alcohol" and was marked as incorrect. Don't understand why

April 19, 2018

Sitesurf

"It is alcohol" (C'est de l'alcool) means "it is some alcohol", not "it is the alcohol" (specific) = C'est l'alcool.

April 19, 2018

mademoiselle01

Hi. Please does C'est means 'it is' all the time? And what is Ce

November 8, 2018

Sitesurf

No, not all the time. By exception, "c'est + determiner + noun" is the translation for "he is + determiner + noun" or "she is + determiner + noun":

  • He is a man = C'est un homme
  • She is a soccer player = C'est une joueuse de football.
November 9, 2018

Barbara635127

Why not it is the alcohol?

January 24, 2019

Sitesurf

C'est l'alcool = It is the alcohol (specific)
C'est de l'alcool = It is (some) alcohol (partitive)

January 27, 2019

LaRisa328107

None of these explanations make any sense. Why is a definite article "le" used in the french version, but not in its English translation.

January 24, 2019

Sitesurf

C'est l'alcool = It is the alcohol (specific)
C'est de l'alcool = It is (some) alcohol (partitive)

January 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.