1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Buy or die."

"Buy or die."

Translation:bIje'be'chugh vaj bIHegh.

April 14, 2018

7 Comments


Vortarulo

I knew the right translation for this sentence, but I tested if yIje' pagh yIHegh! was accepted. It wasn't. I agree that it's a bit odd to join two imperative clauses with a conjunction, but is it outright ungrammatical? I think others might want to know. Also, bIje'nIS pagh bIHeghnIS., which I will test later.


DavidTrimb3

It's perfectly fine to conjoin imperatives. We have canonical sentences that do it. Your sentence should be accepted.


LeeGOgletree

I want to know: I read, "If you buy nothing (from me), you die." It looks right to me. But if the intended meaning of the question was, "You broke it; you buy it.", it might be counted wrong. If it were me, I would report it, if only because the course is in beta.


DavidTrimb3

This sentence comes from Conversational Klingon and Power Klingon, wherein we are told that there is no browsing in a Klingon shop. If you're looking at a merchant's wares and he says this sentence to you, it means he is growing suspicious or annoyed, and you'd better buy something quick. It doesn't mean "you broke it, you buy it."


phuvtuo

I put yIje' pagh bIHegh because I took this as a command, Buy! and then a consequence if you don't that you will die. I did not take the second part as a command but as a simple statement of fact that you will die.


L-Rell

Considering that the sentence asked for was stated in colloquial English, many answers should have been accepted. I put "Daje'be'chugh bIHegh" and I think that is correct also. Only a coward with a smooth forehead or possibly a Ferengi would deny me my victory on this answer!!


jdmcowan

The use of Da- implies that you are talking about a specific thing and I would expect the English to be "Buy it or die." Since the English talks about general buying and not buying something specific, you must use a no object prefix.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.