"Ich wandere nach Italien!"

Translation:I am hiking to Italy!

April 14, 2018

17 Comments


JillianPai2

Yeah duo good luck

April 20, 2018

Denise305684

(...just going to get some prosciutto, but I'll be back by dinner time.) A more useful phrase would be 'Ich wandere in den Bergen' (I hike in the mountains) or 'Ich fahre nach Italien' (I am driving to Italy), the latter if you want users to practise the preposition 'nach' + certain countries like 'Italian'.

April 25, 2018

Otaku2Learn

You, mean you're going to fly to Italy, right?

September 21, 2018

bright_flash

There seems to be 3 variants of the 1st person singular form of wandern: wander, wandere and wandre. Which one is the most common?

July 12, 2018

Thessalos54

wandere, never seen the other two before

July 14, 2018

Thessalos54

Hi, I study german and i would like to point out that "I am walking to italy" should also be correct because wandere can also mean to walk

July 14, 2018

shedshed

yes

November 28, 2018

0zy20

I'm wandering to Italy!

November 13, 2018

nooqabhinav

But wandere means something else, right? To wander?

March 19, 2019

extnull

Why do we say "Italien"?

May 24, 2018

ElibeyElili

"Italy" in English

October 1, 2018

MarcoPaolo14

I though its "I am not italian" because of the Italien

January 3, 2019

Erdhase

The sound did not play for me, anyone else have that issue?

June 9, 2019

BigDaddyR

Duo said it means to ramble to Italy. that is silly. Even hiking is silly in the context of a country as the destination (vs a town or a point of interest)

April 14, 2018

az_p
Mod

    In the Alps it's perfectly possible to hike across international borders, including to Italy. I tried, but only made it as far as Austria!

    To "ramble" was probably shown as it's also in the database, due to being the preferred term in some parts of the world. You're of course welcome to keep using "hike" if you like.

    April 14, 2018

SheldonCol3

    People hike from Bavaria to Venice all the time.

    October 1, 2018

RobertBegl3

    This sentence does not make any sense

    April 28, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.