1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich wandere nach Italien!"

"Ich wandere nach Italien!"

Translation:I am hiking to Italy!

April 14, 2018

26 Comments


JillianPai2

Yeah duo good luck


Thessalos54

Hi, I study german and i would like to point out that "I am walking to italy" should also be correct because wandere can also mean to walk


xotoxpv

You shouldn‘t do that now!


X_Ares_X

Hopefully they bring a HAZMAT suit


Otaku2Learn

You, mean you're going to fly to Italy, right?


nooqabhinav

But wandere means something else, right? To wander?


bright_flash

There seems to be 3 variants of the 1st person singular form of wandern: wander, wandere and wandre. Which one is the most common?


Thessalos54

wandere, never seen the other two before


0zy20

I'm wandering to Italy!


Denise305684

(...just going to get some prosciutto, but I'll be back by dinner time.) A more useful phrase would be 'Ich wandere in den Bergen' (I hike in the mountains) or 'Ich fahre nach Italien' (I am driving to Italy), the latter if you want users to practise the preposition 'nach' + certain countries like 'Italian'.


-Bonavoglio-

Alle Straßen gehen nach Rom!


extnull

Why do we say "Italien"?


ElibeyElili

"Italy" in English


Erdhase

The sound did not play for me, anyone else have that issue?


vkilohani

"Ich wandere zu Italien" - would this be correct?


-Bonavoglio-

Hi! When talking about countries and cities, "nach" is the preferable option in German.

If the country isn't a neuter, you also put its article. Example: ich gehe nach der Schweiz.

I hope it helps.


vkilohani

Thanks, that's helpful!


pramodbhadana

why 'I am travelling to Italy' wrong here ? Does not Wander also mean 'to travel' ?


vkilohani

The primary meaning of wandern is: 'to hike'.


MarcoPaolo14

I though its "I am not italian" because of the Italien


BigDaddyR

Duo said it means to ramble to Italy. that is silly. Even hiking is silly in the context of a country as the destination (vs a town or a point of interest)


az_p

In the Alps it's perfectly possible to hike across international borders, including to Italy. I tried, but only made it as far as Austria!

To "ramble" was probably shown as it's also in the database, due to being the preferred term in some parts of the world. You're of course welcome to keep using "hike" if you like.


PaulDixon7

I have never heard anyone in Britain say ramble or hike. We only ever walk.


SheldonCol3

People hike from Bavaria to Venice all the time.


RobertBegl3

This sentence does not make any sense

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.