"Nous vendions les voitures les moins chères d'Europe."

Translation:We were selling the cheapest cars in Europe.

April 14, 2018

15 Comments


Beth434495

What about “we sold the least expensive European cars?”

April 14, 2018

jolynnedougherty

If it wanted to specify that the cars were European, it would be les voitures europeennes.

April 21, 2018

Sitesurf

"The least expensive" is fine but "European cars" is wrong. The French sentence does not say the cars were European (and they were probably not, if "the least expensive"), but that they were sold in Europe.

April 15, 2018

Ming195922

I thought "d'Europe" means "of Europe"

July 31, 2018

Sitesurf

It does, but apparently, "in Europe" is more common in this superlative construction than the French possessive.

August 5, 2018

7szkm

Why is "of Europe" not accepted than?

August 30, 2018

jonathanbost

Does this mean that they cost very little money, or they were constructed badly?

August 19, 2018

Sitesurf

This means that they cost very little money.

"Cheap" would be the translation for "de mauvaise qualité".

August 20, 2018

amharris1962

"We were selling the less expensive cars in Europe" was not accepted. Why?

June 17, 2018

Sitesurf

You should use "the least expensive cars" because it is a superlative.

June 17, 2018

louisemathias0

Why is "the least dear" or "the least expensive" not acceptable?

November 1, 2018

Sonorus702246

Why is "We used to sell the least expensive cars ..." not accepted?

January 15, 2019

Brayisbae

"We were selling the least expensive cars from Europe." No? Aren't "least expensive" & "cheapest" kind of interchangeable here? Especially since "least expensive" is the direct translation?

November 30, 2018

Sitesurf

This is not my understanding of this sentence. Europe here is the distribution market, not the manufacturing area. So, the French sentence does not tell us where the cars were from/made in but that their selling prices were lower than anywhere else in Europe.

November 30, 2018

Roody-Roo

In North America, the least expensive and cheapest are synonymous. In other English speaking regions, cheapest means poorest quality. So confusion....

March 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.