1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She gets up early."

"She gets up early."

Translation:Sie steht früh auf.

April 14, 2018

7 Comments


BigDaddyR

Why not "Sie steht auf früh" ?


quis_lib_duo

"In the present tense, separable prefixes are separated from the verb and placed at the end of the sentence bracket."

( http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/sepinsepprefixexpl.html )


best.ley

Trennbare Verben


KernelMust1

Does "Sie erwacht früh" work?


WalterSchn13

No, that would be "she awakes early". And erwacht is pretty antiquated as is "awakes", you would ordinarily say "Sie wacht früh auf" in that case. "steht auf" is "gets up", "wacht auf" is "wakes up"


GermanGrinder

why sie weckt früh is incorrect i learned this word just a lesson ago like same sentence now its marked wrong


WalterSchn13

Can you please give us the exact sentence where you got that? To get up simply cannot be translated as wecken. Your sie weckt früh doesn't even make sense without a target - whom she wakes. Yes, you can say she wakes early as an abbreviation of she awakes early but not in German.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.