"Ty autobusy přijíždějí prázdné."

Translation:Those buses have been arriving empty.

April 14, 2018

7 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

I dont understand why the translation is in past, having the czech verb in present.

April 14, 2018

VladaFu

it is present. Present perfect.

April 15, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

What? But does Czech has that? I thought you just had present, past and future? And... well, those imperfective/perfective verbs as well. I'm prave more confused xD.

April 24, 2018

VladaFu

I was writing about English.

April 24, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Ok... But i still dont get why a czech present verb is translated as present perfect in english :/

April 25, 2018

VladaFu

Because that is what is often done. You have to learn this. They are coming empty right now and have been doing that for some time (otherwise there would be ťeď or nyní in the Czech sentence).

Therefore present simple, present continuous and present perfect are all possible translations here.

April 25, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Ok... I think I get it. In spanish the logic would be rather the same. "Los autobuses VIENEN(vb.) vacíos(adj.)" Vienen can mean either they usually come, or they are coming, or they have been arriving.

Anyway... I wrote the present simple one, and duolingo said I was wrong. Just the foot note, but I already understand the logic, which is the important thing.

Thank you soooooo much! :D

April 25, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.