1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo soy muy perezoso."

"Yo soy muy perezoso."

Translation:I'm very lazy.

April 14, 2018

24 Comments


Don161838

Tiempo para una siesta


BarbaraMon385640

Si! Estoy cansada.....


Bradley2976

Ooooo ill be using this one a lot! :D


Stanl78265

If the sentence was "I am very lazy today", would this change the Spanish translation to Yo estoy muy perezoso hoy"?


Michael307373

Very good question. I believe you would be correct though I'm very tired so a second opinion just to confirm would be nice.

In Duo's sentence we are talking about a characteristic that the person normally displays so 'ser' is correctly used.

In your sentence however we are saying it is a condition that the person is displaying for today and not necessarily something they normally display. 'Estar' is used for these types of situations.

Edit I am now no longer tired and after reviewing my earlier statement would now like give a second opinion: It is correct. :)


Stanl78265

Thanks Michael. I enjoy reading your comments. They are always very helpful. Your replies to others have helped me in the past.


Conraddavisjr

It turns out that submitting the English translation "I am very lazy" is marked as incorrect :( I think that's an error.


MarcSetGo

"I am very lazy" is not counted as correct, and no "My answer is correct" option shows on the Report menu.


Alvera13

I am very lazy


dUoG3

Duo, don't evolve 'very', use 'so', 'a lot', 'extremely' ...


Sara293543

I found this confusing- the speaker is obviously female, but uses 'perezoso'- can anyone explain?


manuna84

Because it does not matter - the voice is picked randomly, i think.


Katja140815

Same here: how can the woman be saying that she is perezoso instead of perezosa?


Michael307373

Alvera13. I'm sensing some frustration from you but try not to give up. If you believe you had the right answer you do have the option of reporting it (use the REPORT button at the bottom). If you have questions as to why your answer was marked wrong then your best option would be to copy and paste it into a post on this discussion board and ask other users what the error is. Also, remember that if you REPLY to another users post that user will be notified directly and might be more likely to respond.

Also, you can delete your extraneous posts by clicking the delete button. This helps keep the boards clean so it is easier for us to help one another. Thanks and good luck.


Kim656083

Why not floja?


ChantelHis

honesty at its finest. :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.