1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo soy muy perezoso."

"Yo soy muy perezoso."

Translation:I'm very lazy.

April 14, 2018

29 Comments


Don161838

Tiempo para una siesta

August 13, 2018

BarbaraMon385640

Si! Estoy cansada.....

August 24, 2018

TheEmood

true, i am

April 14, 2018

Real_Guy_Fieri

Same. :())))

June 16, 2018

Bradley2976

Ooooo ill be using this one a lot! :D

October 30, 2018

xHRLZx

Yo Tambien

October 31, 2018

Stanl78265

If the sentence was "I am very lazy today", would this change the Spanish translation to Yo estoy muy perezoso hoy"?

December 6, 2018

Michael307373

Very good question. I believe you would be correct though I'm very tired so a second opinion just to confirm would be nice.

In Duo's sentence we are talking about a characteristic that the person normally displays so 'ser' is correctly used.

In your sentence however we are saying it is a condition that the person is displaying for today and not necessarily something they normally display. 'Estar' is used for these types of situations.

Edit I am now no longer tired and after reviewing my earlier statement would now like give a second opinion: It is correct. :)

December 6, 2018

Stanl78265

Thanks Michael. I enjoy reading your comments. They are always very helpful. Your replies to others have helped me in the past.

December 8, 2018

dUoG3

Duo, don't evolve 'very', use 'so', 'a lot', 'extremely' ...

June 28, 2019

MarcSetGo

"I am very lazy" is not counted as correct, and no "My answer is correct" option shows on the Report menu.

October 14, 2018

Conraddavisjr

It turns out that submitting the English translation "I am very lazy" is marked as incorrect :( I think that's an error.

December 31, 2018

Byelingual2004

sí sí

February 8, 2019

jimnation

We all are

February 26, 2019

Alvera13

I am very lazy

March 2, 2019

plschoon

Why not use 'estar' here?

August 31, 2018

Michael307373

Because lazy in this case is a characteristic.

September 5, 2018

Sara293543

I found this confusing- the speaker is obviously female, but uses 'perezoso'- can anyone explain?

December 14, 2018

manuna84

Because it does not matter - the voice is picked randomly, i think.

February 12, 2019

Katja140815

Same here: how can the woman be saying that she is perezoso instead of perezosa?

February 25, 2019

Alvera13

I was right

March 2, 2019

Michael307373

Alvera13. I'm sensing some frustration from you but try not to give up. If you believe you had the right answer you do have the option of reporting it (use the REPORT button at the bottom). If you have questions as to why your answer was marked wrong then your best option would be to copy and paste it into a post on this discussion board and ask other users what the error is. Also, remember that if you REPLY to another users post that user will be notified directly and might be more likely to respond.

Also, you can delete your extraneous posts by clicking the delete button. This helps keep the boards clean so it is easier for us to help one another. Thanks and good luck.

March 29, 2019

Alvera13

What??????

March 2, 2019

Alvera13

I don't understand?????????

March 2, 2019

Alvera13

Its rediculous. I give up.

March 2, 2019

Kim656083

Why not floja?

July 8, 2019

ChantelHis

honesty at its finest. :)

September 18, 2019

el.kermit

me tambien duo owl

March 12, 2019

Dave517168

Speak for yourself

June 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.