"Yosoymuyperezoso."

Translation:I'm very lazy.

9 months ago

14 Comments


Don161838
Don161838

Tiempo para una siesta

5 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Si! Estoy cansada.....

4 months ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

true, i am

9 months ago

Real_Guy_Fieri

Same. :())))

7 months ago

Bradley2976

Ooooo ill be using this one a lot! :D

2 months ago

xHRLZx

Yo Tambien

2 months ago

plschoon

Why not use 'estar' here?

4 months ago

Michael307373

Because lazy in this case is a characteristic.

4 months ago

MarcSetGo

"I am very lazy" is not counted as correct, and no "My answer is correct" option shows on the Report menu.

3 months ago

Stanl78265

If the sentence was "I am very lazy today", would this change the Spanish translation to Yo estoy muy perezoso hoy"?

1 month ago

Michael307373

Very good question. I believe you would be correct though I'm very tired so a second opinion just to confirm would be nice.

In Duo's sentence we are talking about a characteristic that the person normally displays so 'ser' is correctly used.

In your sentence however we are saying it is a condition that the person is displaying for today and not necessarily something they normally display. 'Estar' is used for these types of situations.

1 month ago

Stanl78265

Thanks Michael. I enjoy reading your comments. They are always very helpful. Your replies to others have helped me in the past.

1 month ago

Sara293543

I found this confusing- the speaker is obviously female, but uses 'perezoso'- can anyone explain?

1 month ago

Conraddavisjr

It turns out that submitting the English translation "I am very lazy" is marked as incorrect :( I think that's an error.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.