1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "muD Duj SeHwI' jIH."

"muD Duj SeHwI' jIH."

Translation:I am an airplane controller.

April 14, 2018

6 Comments


mIQey

I am an airplane pilot. This wasn't accepted. It seems as if the person who controls the planes is a pilot? Or are they referring to air traffic controllers?


jdmcowan

I'm not sure what an "airplane controller" is (in either language). Surely this statement would elicit the question 'orwI' SoH'a'? ("Are you a pilot?") in either language.


mIQey

Does that mean we will accept "pilot" or not?


jdmcowan

"Pilot" and "controller" seem significantly different to me, even though with an airplane we might think of them as being the same person.


Geoffrey672453

Perhaps this means you control a remote control (RC) airplane?


errant1

Given that there's already a Klingon word for "pilot", I would assume the latter.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.