1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Une table est un meuble."

"Une table est un meuble."

Translation:A table is a piece of furniture.

April 14, 2018

4 Comments


Wanda655505

For the record, in English one does not HAVE to say "a piece of furniture" when talking about something that is obviously furniture. For example a table is furniure, a bed is furniture, a chair is furniture, etc.

BUT if it is not a common furniture item one would explain it by saying the whole phrase, for example, "a Louis XIV is a piece of furniture, a hassock is a piece of furniture, a sideboard is a piece of furniture," etc.

Just trying to be heplful here, because I answered the excercise like this, "a table is furniture" and I should not have been marked wrong.


Randy286127

how can I differentiate "une table et un meuble" from "une table est un meuble"? DL puts phrases without verbs in all the time. Is there a difference in the pronunciation of "et un" and "est un"?


Sitesurf

In theory, there is never a liaison before or after "et" but one is needed in "est_T_un meuble", and the sound of "et" (é) is different from that of "est" (è).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.