"Han är full av energi."

Translation:He is full of energy.

April 14, 2018

4 Comments


CutePorcupine

Does this not also mean He is drunk on energy? Obviously, in the context, it would be "full of energy" but it's a fun play on words.

April 14, 2018

devalanteriel

That would be better as full på. As you say, though, it's kind of a ridiculous interpretation. :)

April 15, 2018

BryanCarlo

I'm hearing ener/sj/i is it how you really pronounce it? Not ener/j/i?

July 26, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, it's a French loan so it uses a pseudo-French pronunciation. :)

July 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.