1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I'm sorry. Can I borrow your…

"I'm sorry. Can I borrow your notes?"

Translation:对不起,我可以向你借笔记吗?

April 15, 2018

7 Comments


Kechinsky

Can it be like this? 不好意思。我可以借你的笔记吗


jcreed

Zfe10's comment below seems to suggest that, yes, 借你的[noun] ("borrow your [noun]") is an acceptable (and perhaps even preferable?) alternative way to express 向你借[noun] ("borrow [noun] from you")


Zfe10

我可以向你借笔记吗 sounds weird, as a native speaker i wouldn't speak like that.

usually i'd just say 我可以借你的笔记吗?


theShmuli

What does the '向' mean in this context?


langtu_1979

It is very difficult to understand this grammar


Patrick_Dark

The "when", "where", and "how" information describing a verb must precede the verb in Chinese. "向你" is the "how" ("from you") and so must precede the verb "借" ("to borrow").

The grammar should otherwise be straightforward.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.