"L'éléphant mange des pommes de terre."

Translation:The elephant eats potatoes.

April 15, 2018

16 Comments


Kali-Hart

Can some one please explain how "des apples de terre" means just potatoes?

April 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It's a 16th century idiom used by the French to describe this strange new crop returned from South America by Sir Walter Raleigh. La pomme de terre literally means, "the apple of the earth'. Quite poetic really.

    It entered common usage and that was enough for it to become the official noun.

    April 22, 2018

Sitesurf

    I'm afraid that's just the way it is.

    As far as I know, "pineapples" are not apples either, and their tree is not a pine tree.

    April 15, 2018

Pikachu025

    English is literally the only language which portrays pineapples as related to apples. xD

    February 4, 2019

amin.ebrahimi.90

    In persian like as french we mix apple and ground to say potato

    July 27, 2018

Pikachu025

    Oh, what do you call it?

    February 4, 2019

Phrontistery

    In Texas, USA and many other states in America, "road apples" means horse poop!

    August 12, 2018

CrimsonBehelit

    translation is 'potatos of earth'

    August 22, 2018

bqcp8pty

    why is it "eats potatoes "is not plural ???? , what is the fixation with the word "some"

    May 5, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      "he/she eats" is a present tense conjugation of the verb 'to eat'. It is not a 'plural'.

      "He eats a banana." = One person is eating one banana. There are no plurals in this sentence.
      "He eats some bananas." = One person eats some bananas. There is a plural in this sentence but it is not 'eats'.

      Likewise, 'il/elle mange' is a present tense conjugation of manger (to eat).

      There is no fixation with the word 'some'. Different languages have different rules and cannot always be translated word-for-word or literally.

      May 5, 2018

n6zs

      What is your native language?

      May 11, 2018

Susie43067

      How do you know when you are listening only, if it is one elephant or two eating bananas?

      July 19, 2018

Sitesurf

      The elephant = l'éléphant: the first two sounds are LELE

      The elephants = les éléphants: the first two sounds are LEZE

      By the way, they are not eating bananas but potatoes in this story.

      July 20, 2018

Kiki906676

      I just wanted to thank you for this comment because I just realized I've been saying "le-ele" instead of "le-le" without realizing it even though i had been saying "le-ze" for the plural.

      December 23, 2018

Karan292030

      I wrote - the elephants are eating potatoes which is wrong. Why?

      August 19, 2018

Sitesurf

      "L'éléphant mange" is in singular.

      August 20, 2018
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.