1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'éléphant mange des pommes …

"L'éléphant mange des pommes de terre."

Translation:The elephant eats potatoes.

April 15, 2018

16 Comments


Kali-Hart

Can some one please explain how "des apples de terre" means just potatoes?


[deactivated user]

    It's a 16th century idiom used by the French to describe this strange new crop returned from South America by Sir Walter Raleigh. La pomme de terre literally means, "the apple of the earth'. Quite poetic really.

    It entered common usage and that was enough for it to become the official noun.


Sitesurf

    I'm afraid that's just the way it is.

    As far as I know, "pineapples" are not apples either, and their tree is not a pine tree.


Pikachu025

    English is literally the only language which portrays pineapples as related to apples. xD


amin.ebrahimi.90

    In persian like as french we mix apple and ground to say potato


Pikachu025

    Oh, what do you call it?


Phrontistery

    In Texas, USA and many other states in America, "road apples" means horse poop!


CrimsonBehelit

    translation is 'potatos of earth'


bqcp8pty

    why is it "eats potatoes "is not plural ???? , what is the fixation with the word "some"


    [deactivated user]

      "he/she eats" is a present tense conjugation of the verb 'to eat'. It is not a 'plural'.

      "He eats a banana." = One person is eating one banana. There are no plurals in this sentence.
      "He eats some bananas." = One person eats some bananas. There is a plural in this sentence but it is not 'eats'.

      Likewise, 'il/elle mange' is a present tense conjugation of manger (to eat).

      There is no fixation with the word 'some'. Different languages have different rules and cannot always be translated word-for-word or literally.


n6zs

      What is your native language?


Susie43067

      How do you know when you are listening only, if it is one elephant or two eating bananas?


Sitesurf

      The elephant = l'éléphant: the first two sounds are LELE

      The elephants = les éléphants: the first two sounds are LEZE

      By the way, they are not eating bananas but potatoes in this story.


Kiki906676

      I just wanted to thank you for this comment because I just realized I've been saying "le-ele" instead of "le-le" without realizing it even though i had been saying "le-ze" for the plural.


Karan292030

      I wrote - the elephants are eating potatoes which is wrong. Why?


Sitesurf

      "L'éléphant mange" is in singular.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.