1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Même si je demande, elle ne …

"Même si je demande, elle ne me pardonne jamais."

Translation:Even though I ask, she never forgives me.

April 15, 2018

5 Comments


Cheryl252993

Even if I ask she never pardons me

April 15, 2018

johndelaroo

Beg pardon, that is bad english because the first part of the sentence hasn't happened yet, requiring a future tense for the second part as in "she will never pardon/forgive me" (if it ever happens that I ask).

May 6, 2018

Sitesurf

This sentence can describe repeated occurrences, all in simple present.

"Even if/when I ask, she never forgives me"

May 8, 2018

Liam551858

Does "Même que je..." work in this sentence?

July 19, 2019

Sitesurf

"Même que" is not a conjunction. You can only use it with the adjective "même" in a comparison: cette voiture est la même que la mienne (this car is the same as mine).

The conjunction is "même si".

July 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.