1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "México es interesante."

"México es interesante."

Translation:Mexico is interesting.

April 15, 2018

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

Benjamin713715

is this pronounced mex-i-co or me-hi-co?

September 18, 2018

DroppedBass

mé-hi-co

México (and several locations inside Mexico) is one of the few Spanish words that aren't pronounced as they are written (it actually follows archaic spelling/pronunciation conventions).

The word should spelled "Méjico" according to current Spanish, but many people loathe that spelling, preferring to keep the archaic form.

April 28, 2019

CatNefE

YES! Also, the original pronunciation is actually Me-SHE-co as it was named after the Mexica people.

October 1, 2019

WormyKiller

Mehico

May 7, 2019

ShiDharamsattu

It sure is an interesting place!

June 20, 2018

TheLivingFlame

Mexico's interesting is wrong?

June 20, 2018

RougeOneLand

yes because interesting in that case its like an adjetive

April 18, 2019

LieutenantAshe

It's not. You can just report it, but i suggest not using ' ( sorry idk how it's called) when learning a language. Translating the full sentece is more effective.

June 24, 2019

Lauren731675

' is an apostrophe

October 15, 2019

Lovely_Shadow1

I said it but my microphone didn't pick it up

August 27, 2018

Hector290697

De acuerdo. I agree. My brethren there are just super SUPER nice and humble.

November 5, 2018

Kylee17966

I am confused when to use "Es" versus "Esta" when describing what something is

December 13, 2018

JosephDeLeon

Ser is for characteristics, place of origin, professions, permanent or semi-permanent traits etc. Estar is states of being that are usually transitory or temporary. ie. estoy enojado (I'm angry,) está casado (he/she is tried) están en la tienda (they are at the store.)

December 13, 2018

Dr.Beez

The "temporary" qualifier really is not the best way to remember when to use "estar." Instead, use the acronym PLACE as a mnemonic: Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion.

For example, we say "Está muerto" for "He is dead." Not something most people think about as temporary, but it does qualify as a condition.

By the way, "Está casado" is "He is married." You wanted to say "Está cansado," which is then "He (NOT she) is tired." ("She is tired" would be "Está cansada.")

In many cases, estar indicates a state but ser indicates that one CAUSES that state in others. For example, "Está aburrido," "He is bored," but "Es aburrido," "He is borING."

April 15, 2019

Dr.Beez

Quizás México sea interesante. (Como Cuba, España, China, y todos los países), pero esta lección es aburriiiido. Saben otros adjectivos, Duo??

April 15, 2019

brahim997

I think Duolingo Moderators do not know other countries

June 8, 2019

Ms.Polyglot

Wrong pronunciation. I'm reporting it.

April 23, 2019

3w1W6ZJI

As seen on the top of this page, “México” uses archaic pronunciation. “X” used to be pronounced like today’s “j” and in some place names in America, it stayed like that.

August 13, 2019

GabeN002

It really should specify if it wants you to translate it into English or not, because I translated it and it was wrong. I feel like a simple instruction would make a difference.

June 3, 2019

FrankGuruc

I CAN'T LISTEN NOW, BUT THE PROGRAM DOESN'T INCLUDE THAT OPTION, SO I GET PENALIZED! PLEASE INCLUDE THE OPTION. THANK YOU!

June 9, 2019

Williams4909

En el audio la palabra "México" no se escucha bien, parece que estuviera diciendo "médico".

Como dato: También se puede escribir "Méjico"

June 15, 2019

Mary701659

All i had to do was say it in English lol

July 28, 2019

Rachael318609

If you were to say "I have an interest in sports," would you also use "interesante"?

August 12, 2019

OsamaAlbke
August 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.