1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "México es interesante."

"México es interesante."

Translation:Mexico is interesting.

April 15, 2018

27 Comments


Benjamin713715

is this pronounced mex-i-co or me-hi-co?


DroppedBass

mé-hi-co

México (and several locations inside Mexico) is one of the few Spanish words that aren't pronounced as they are written (it actually follows archaic spelling/pronunciation conventions).

The word should spelled "Méjico" according to current Spanish, but many people loathe that spelling, preferring to keep the archaic form.


CatNefE

YES! Also, the original pronunciation is actually Me-SHE-co as it was named after the Mexica people.


Ahddib

? Well i couldn't understand all the things DroppedBass typed but all the things that i did understand i think is correct, otherwise I wouldn't be typing right now


Ahddib

Mehico Mexico, there both the same thing right? It's just that different languages people speak make it sound different


ShiDharamsattu

It sure is an interesting place!


AnthonyStojack

I accidently put "Mexico is intersenting." And got it wrong... Where is the "You have a typo." when you need it...


GabeN002

It really should specify if it wants you to translate it into English or not, because I translated it and it was wrong. I feel like a simple instruction would make a difference.


TheLivingFlame

Mexico's interesting is wrong?


LieutenantAshe

It's not. You can just report it, but i suggest not using ' ( sorry idk how it's called) when learning a language. Translating the full sentece is more effective.


RougeOneLand

yes because interesting in that case its like an adjetive


akshat512663

I would really like to learn how is mexico pronounced


bethbat

me hi co is how it is pronounced. It is a bit hard to hear with the audio.


FanOfTomCruise

Ouh yea!!! SSAK3!!!!!! Come Come Come Come Come Come C'mon!!!!!!


Vanshika437181

I typed mi hijo by listening to the pronounciation and it turned to be Mexico.


Angelbeats-lover

It said I was wrong because of the spelling interesting. I forgot the e.


GrannyDue

Gee I didn't put the é in Mexico and got it wrong!


Kylee17966

I am confused when to use "Es" versus "Esta" when describing what something is


JosephDeLeon

Ser is for characteristics, place of origin, professions, permanent or semi-permanent traits etc. Estar is states of being that are usually transitory or temporary. ie. estoy enojado (I'm angry,) está casado (he/she is tried) están en la tienda (they are at the store.)


Dr.Beez

The "temporary" qualifier really is not the best way to remember when to use "estar." Instead, use the acronym PLACE as a mnemonic: Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion.

For example, we say "Está muerto" for "He is dead." Not something most people think about as temporary, but it does qualify as a condition.

By the way, "Está casado" is "He is married." You wanted to say "Está cansado," which is then "He (NOT she) is tired." ("She is tired" would be "Está cansada.")

In many cases, estar indicates a state but ser indicates that one CAUSES that state in others. For example, "Está aburrido," "He is bored," but "Es aburrido," "He is borING."


Rachael318609

If you were to say "I have an interest in sports," would you also use "interesante"?


Mohamed.Reda.99

how can i differentiate between "mi hijo" and "Mexico"?


Malenajaja

speaking of interesting, anyone got some locations worth visiting in mexico?:))

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.