"Il prend des rendez-vous autant qu'il peut."

Translation:He takes as many appointments as he can.

April 15, 2018

24 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Mara160849

Couldn't "rendez-vous" also be translated as "meetings"?

April 15, 2018

n6zs

Yes, of course.

May 17, 2018

kate805749

this translation into english is not right. English would be " he has as many "

June 23, 2018

Ronnie380928

"Il prend autant des rendez-vous qu'il peut." Would this be correct?

April 15, 2018

Sitesurf

"Autant de rendez-vous" (not "des").

April 15, 2018

Ronnie380928

Thanks for that. Would it not in fact be the more correct way? The sentence proposed does not feel right?

April 15, 2018

Sitesurf

I agree with you, not because the sentence does not feel right (it does), but because for consistency, we always prefer faithful translations whenever possible.

April 16, 2018

MariaPfe

Why not: He takes appointments, as many as he can. See the following context: he is a famous singer and his manager arranges/makes appointments for him, and he takes as many as he can.

April 23, 2018

Richard7281

I had something similar: he takes on as many appointments as he can.

May 16, 2018

roman2095

I think that the point being made here is that although in English we make an appointment, in French they can say prendre (un) rendez-vous to mean the same thing

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/francais-anglais/prendre+rendez-vous

June 23, 2018

cogges

I'm a bit confused by what is meant by "taking an appointment". Is it the same as "making an appointment", or would this be expressed differently?

June 3, 2018

Sitesurf

"Prendre des rendez-vous" is "to book appointments/meetings".

What can change is who initiated them. These appointments can be booked upon his request or his clients'.

We would probably say "tenir un rendez-vous" to mean "make an appointment", if not "prendre part à un rendez-vous" or "participer à un rendez-vous".

June 4, 2018

Kris90000

For me it returned the suggested answer "He's meetings as much as he can", which is not correct English.

August 21, 2018

Sitesurf

This is surprising because I can't find this version on the list of accepted translations, only: "he is making/taking as many meetings/appointments as he can/is able to".

August 21, 2018

D9PyKDFm

Would "He has meetings as often as he can" be an acceptable translation?

August 26, 2018

Sitesurf

Strictly speaking "prendre des rendez-vous" is to organize them, not to attend them. Besides "autant que" is about quantity, not frequency, and "as often as" would be "aussi souvent que".

August 27, 2018

D9PyKDFm

Thanks. Your clarifications and comments are always extremely helpful.

August 27, 2018

Ian327719

Why not "He's having as many meetings as he can" ?

October 6, 2018

Manuel599019

See the answer above by Sitesurf.
"Strictly speaking "prendre des rendez-vous" is to organize them, not to attend them."

November 30, 2018

BreanaKay

Shouldn't duo accept "appts" for "appointments"

January 3, 2019

Learpholla

Since "autant que" here seems to be connected with "il peut" rather than "rendez-vous", I decided to try a parallel English translation

"He takes appointments as much as he can."

and it was accepted.

February 9, 2019

MozzTrooper

Why isn't 'as he is able to' not accepted as an alternative to 'as he can'?

February 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.