1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il prend des rendez-vous aut…

"Il prend des rendez-vous autant qu'il peut."

Translation:He takes as many appointments as he can.

April 15, 2018

24 Comments


Mara160849

Couldn't "rendez-vous" also be translated as "meetings"?


n6zs

Yes, of course.


kate805749

this translation into english is not right. English would be " he has as many "


Ronnie380928

"Il prend autant des rendez-vous qu'il peut." Would this be correct?


Sitesurf

"Autant de rendez-vous" (not "des").


Ronnie380928

Thanks for that. Would it not in fact be the more correct way? The sentence proposed does not feel right?


Sitesurf

I agree with you, not because the sentence does not feel right (it does), but because for consistency, we always prefer faithful translations whenever possible.


MariaPfe

Why not: He takes appointments, as many as he can. See the following context: he is a famous singer and his manager arranges/makes appointments for him, and he takes as many as he can.


Richard7281

I had something similar: he takes on as many appointments as he can.


roman2095

I think that the point being made here is that although in English we make an appointment, in French they can say prendre (un) rendez-vous to mean the same thing

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/francais-anglais/prendre+rendez-vous


cogges

I'm a bit confused by what is meant by "taking an appointment". Is it the same as "making an appointment", or would this be expressed differently?


Sitesurf

"Prendre des rendez-vous" is "to book appointments/meetings".

What can change is who initiated them. These appointments can be booked upon his request or his clients'.

We would probably say "tenir un rendez-vous" to mean "make an appointment", if not "prendre part à un rendez-vous" or "participer à un rendez-vous".


Kris90000

For me it returned the suggested answer "He's meetings as much as he can", which is not correct English.


Sitesurf

This is surprising because I can't find this version on the list of accepted translations, only: "he is making/taking as many meetings/appointments as he can/is able to".


D9PyKDFm

Would "He has meetings as often as he can" be an acceptable translation?


Sitesurf

Strictly speaking "prendre des rendez-vous" is to organize them, not to attend them. Besides "autant que" is about quantity, not frequency, and "as often as" would be "aussi souvent que".


D9PyKDFm

Thanks. Your clarifications and comments are always extremely helpful.


Ian327719

Why not "He's having as many meetings as he can" ?


Manuel599019

See the answer above by Sitesurf.
"Strictly speaking "prendre des rendez-vous" is to organize them, not to attend them."


BreanaKay

Shouldn't duo accept "appts" for "appointments"


Learpholla

Since "autant que" here seems to be connected with "il peut" rather than "rendez-vous", I decided to try a parallel English translation

"He takes appointments as much as he can."

and it was accepted.


MozzTrooper

Why isn't 'as he is able to' not accepted as an alternative to 'as he can'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.