"You cannot walk on Fridays anymore."

Translation:Tu ne peux plus marcher le vendredi.

April 15, 2018

8 Comments


Rob748585

How is "Fridays" plural in the English but singular in French?

July 1, 2018

Sitesurf

"Le vendredi" can translate to "(on)Fridays" (in plural), or "every/each Friday" (in singular).

The other way around all the above can translate to "tous les vendredis" (in plural), "le vendredi" (in singular) or "chaque vendredi" (in singular).

So you just have to learn these translations.

July 2, 2018

Saki301922

what is the purpose of "le" here?

April 15, 2018

Sitesurf

"Le vendredi" (on Fridays) means "tous les vendredis" (every Friday) or "chaque vendredi" (each Friday).

April 15, 2018

Sandy243237

why is it not plus de marcher

November 27, 2018

Les997682

What is wrong with vous ne pouvons instead of Tu?

March 30, 2019

Les997682

Sorry I meant pouvez

March 30, 2019

Sitesurf

Yes, "vous ne pouvez plus marcher le vendredi" is correct.

March 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.