1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You cannot walk on Fridays a…

"You cannot walk on Fridays anymore."

Translation:Tu ne peux plus marcher le vendredi.

April 15, 2018

8 Comments


Rob748585

How is "Fridays" plural in the English but singular in French?


Sitesurf

"Le vendredi" can translate to "(on)Fridays" (in plural), or "every/each Friday" (in singular).

The other way around all the above can translate to "tous les vendredis" (in plural), "le vendredi" (in singular) or "chaque vendredi" (in singular).

So you just have to learn these translations.


Saki301922

what is the purpose of "le" here?


Sitesurf

"Le vendredi" (on Fridays) means "tous les vendredis" (every Friday) or "chaque vendredi" (each Friday).


Sandy243237

why is it not plus de marcher


LeslieNorman71

What is wrong with vous ne pouvons instead of Tu?


LeslieNorman71

Sorry I meant pouvez


Sitesurf

Yes, "vous ne pouvez plus marcher le vendredi" is correct.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.