"Tu as eu un dictionnaire pour ton anniversaire."

Translation:You got a dictionary for your birthday.

April 15, 2018

13 Comments


HipAndHoller

C'est un cadeau terrible.

April 15, 2018

Sitesurf

Less fun than GTA 5, but who knows?

April 15, 2018

PJKaiser27

Is it awkward / wrong to say "Tu as reçu un dictionnaire..."?

May 14, 2018

Suzanne230548

I got the corrected answer "You have had a dictionary for your birthday" which really makes no sense.

June 11, 2018

Wmconlon

Why not 'You have gotten..."

October 6, 2018

cervido

C'est un cadeau magnifique !

August 1, 2018

JeremyHaml

Please stop using got / get - it is really sloppy formal english and can be replaced with a more descriptive word - In this case " You got a dictionary for your birthday." => " You RECEIVED a dictionary for your birthday".

November 17, 2018

Roody-Roo

"Got" might hurt your ears, but it is the best (really the only) translation of the given verb, as eu.

December 11, 2018

ThulzMadondo

Wow, that's depressing :-(

October 25, 2018

CactusBrownies

T'as reçu? Ils t'ont donné?

December 16, 2018

Sitesurf

"Tu" never elides so "t'as" is incorrect.

December 17, 2018

Marcus38437

Oh well, at least it wasn't a grammar book.

February 12, 2019

Wanda655505

I thought "as eu" meant "had". I wrote, "I had a dictionary for my birthday", and it was marked correct. This does not make sense in English. Where else can I read about "as eu" meaning "got"? I never heard that before, not that that means anything. :o)

April 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.