1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu as eu un dictionnaire pou…

"Tu as eu un dictionnaire pour ton anniversaire."

Translation:You got a dictionary for your birthday.

April 15, 2018

13 Comments


HipAndHoller

C'est un cadeau terrible.


Sitesurf

Less fun than GTA 5, but who knows?


MrPeteO

Is it awkward / wrong to say "Tu as reçu un dictionnaire..."?


Suzanne230548

I got the corrected answer "You have had a dictionary for your birthday" which really makes no sense.


Wmconlon

Why not 'You have gotten..."


cervido

C'est un cadeau magnifique !


JeremyHaml

Please stop using got / get - it is really sloppy formal english and can be replaced with a more descriptive word - In this case " You got a dictionary for your birthday." => " You RECEIVED a dictionary for your birthday".


Roody-Roo

"Got" might hurt your ears, but it is the best (really the only) translation of the given verb, as eu.


Wanda655505

I thought "as eu" meant "had". I wrote, "I had a dictionary for my birthday", and it was marked correct. This does not make sense in English. Where else can I read about "as eu" meaning "got"? I never heard that before, not that that means anything. :o)


ThulzMadondo

Wow, that's depressing :-(


CactusBrownies

T'as reçu? Ils t'ont donné?


Sitesurf

"Tu" never elides so "t'as" is incorrect.


Marcus38437

Oh well, at least it wasn't a grammar book.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.