1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "pay' HeghvIp ghurlaq."

"pay' HeghvIp ghurlaq."

Translation:Suddenly Gurlak was afraid to die.

April 15, 2018

6 Comments


kebukebu

Is it possible to interpret this as "Gurlak is afraid to die suddenly"? And if not, how would you express that?

April 15, 2018

mizinamo

I believe it’s not possible to interpret it like that — I think that adverbials such as pay' only apply to the entire sentence, i.e. to the HeghvIp ghurlaq, and that you can‘t take pay Hegh and then tack -vIp onto that sentence to make it "He is afraid of he dies suddenly".

Instead, I think you would have to say something like chaq pay‘ Hegh ghurlaq. ghaH ghIj DuHvam. „Perhaps Gurlak will die suddenly. This possibility scares him.“

April 15, 2018

jdmcowan

Or at least to that entire phrase. If you have a sentence made up of multiple phrases then it might apply to the verb immediately following it and not the entire sentence. However, I don't think you can apply the adverb to a suffix on the verb. When in doubt always split it into two separate sentences. Klingon can create some very complicated sentences, but seems to prefer shorter simpler sentences when it helps clarify the point.

April 15, 2018

freefly42

I guess that would be afraid to be I'm not sure it makes any sense

October 24, 2018

jdmcowan

"It is afraid to be Gurlak to suddenly die." Yeah, it doesn't really work in a few different ways.

October 24, 2018

freefly42

But when I read it it was funny so I didn't delete it.

October 25, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.