Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He had never felt this for anyone."

Translation:Él jamás había sentido esto por nadie.

5 months ago

10 Comments


mbova7
mbova7

Is there a reason you don't need the pronoun (me, te, le se, etc.) here? Isn't sentarse reflexive?

4 months ago

MrMichael84

I was wondering the same thing myself.

3 months ago

MrMichael84

Why jamás instead of nunca? still unclear on this, thought i knew but not now after this sentence.

4 months ago

jamaud
jamaud

My understanding is that jamás is more emphatic. More like 'never ever'

4 months ago

mathchoo

I believe "nunca" is accepted as a possible translation.

Also, jamaud is also correct in the difference between "jamás" and "nunca".
http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/111051/what-is-the-difference-between-jamas-and-nunca

4 months ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Not accepted today, June 5.

3 months ago

VasilikiP
VasilikiP

It's accepted now

2 months ago

Craig934269

Any reason not to say por cualquiera instead of por nadie?

5 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Yes, there is a reason. cualquiera is not used in negative sentence in general (unless very specific examples), because Spanish is a double negative language. Basically we say He had never felt this for nobody in Spanish

5 months ago

Talca
Talca

Pick up line. But I like this sentence. Lots going on here grammatically.

5 months ago