1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He had never felt this for a…

"He had never felt this for anyone."

Translation:Él jamás había sentido esto por nadie.

April 15, 2018

10 Comments


mbova7

Is there a reason you don't need the pronoun (me, te, le se, etc.) here? Isn't sentarse reflexive?


hootanb2

Why "por" and not "para?" Don't we use para for beneficiarios?


JoelAmos2

I used jamás at the end of the sentence: is this totally incorrect in translation?

Él había sentido esto por nadie jamás.


MrUnderstood245

The thing is if you're going to put "jamás" at the you have to put a "no" before "había".

El no había sentido esto por nadie jamás.


SabrinaWal5

nunca was not accepted or alguien

nunca había sentido esto por alguien was considered wrong. What's wrong?


Craig934269

Any reason not to say por cualquiera instead of por nadie?


AmineHadji1

Yes, there is a reason. cualquiera is not used in negative sentence in general (unless very specific examples), because Spanish is a double negative language. Basically we say He had never felt this for nobody in Spanish


Talca

Pick up line. But I like this sentence. Lots going on here grammatically.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.