"He had never felt this for anyone."

Translation:Él jamás había sentido esto por nadie.

April 15, 2018

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

mbova7

Is there a reason you don't need the pronoun (me, te, le se, etc.) here? Isn't sentarse reflexive?

May 16, 2018

MrMichael84

I was wondering the same thing myself.

June 16, 2018

daniel87359

I guess it's because the verb is not reflexive in this sentence, bearing in mind that it is not working upon the subject.

July 3, 2019

MrMichael84

Why jamás instead of nunca? still unclear on this, thought i knew but not now after this sentence.

April 22, 2018

jamaud

My understanding is that jamás is more emphatic. More like 'never ever'

May 9, 2018

mathchoo

I believe "nunca" is accepted as a possible translation.

Also, jamaud is also correct in the difference between "jamás" and "nunca".
http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/111051/what-is-the-difference-between-jamas-and-nunca

May 10, 2018

Pigslew

Not accepted today, June 5.

June 5, 2018

VasilikiP

It's accepted now

June 27, 2018

Craig934269

Any reason not to say por cualquiera instead of por nadie?

April 15, 2018

AmineHadji1

Yes, there is a reason. cualquiera is not used in negative sentence in general (unless very specific examples), because Spanish is a double negative language. Basically we say He had never felt this for nobody in Spanish

April 15, 2018

Talca

Pick up line. But I like this sentence. Lots going on here grammatically.

April 15, 2018

SashaSolov1
October 12, 2018

JoelAmos2

I used jamás at the end of the sentence: is this totally incorrect in translation?

Él había sentido esto por nadie jamás.

February 18, 2019

SabrinaWal5

nunca was not accepted or alguien

nunca había sentido esto por alguien was considered wrong. What's wrong?

April 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.