"I didn't hear clearly what you said."

Translation:我没听清楚你说了什么。

April 15, 2018

10 Comments


carpiediem

If 听 is before 不, wouldn't "I misheard what you said," be a better translation?

April 15, 2018

KX3.

If you mean 我听不清楚 it's more of "I can't hear clearly (please fix it, it could be during a presentation)" instead of "I didn't hear clearly (just now, it could be a speech)".
Misheard - 听错了、吴听了(this sounds a bit like the speaker overheard or accidentally eavesdropped on something)

September 25, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Not really. The 清楚 means "clear", so 没听清楚 means "didn't hear clearly," exactly as Duo suggests.

July 6, 2018

bgrry

我没有听清楚你说了什么。

我听不清楚你说了什么 is more like " I can't hear what you're saying"

April 15, 2018

carpiediem

Ah, 没有 makes sense. I tried answering the English to Chinese question with 我不听清楚你说了什么。And I wasn't sure why it wasn't accepted.

April 16, 2018

jamtintraders

我听不清楚你说了话 Can anyone help here? I'm curious to know if this says the same thing. And if not, what does it translate to exactly?

May 6, 2018

smashtommy

What you wrote is more like. "I didn't hear clearly you said/ spoke" instead of "what you said". 你說話Is "You are talking" but there is no specific thing being said. 你說什麼話? is "What are you saying?" 什麼 being "what"

May 25, 2018

RichardWrigley

There is no "mei" to choose, and no way to report it.

July 2, 2018

ayahav

Why is “我没有听清楚。。。” incorrect?

August 13, 2018

KX3.

It isn't, it's fine.

September 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.