1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you like hiking?"

"Do you like hiking?"

Translation:Wanderst du gern?

April 15, 2018

45 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why not "Magst du wandern?


mizinamo

    The short answer is: (a) use gerne with verbs, mögen with nouns; (b) good German style tends to prefer verbs to nouns.

    So Wanderst du gern? (with verb) is better than Magst du Wandern? (with the noun Wandern, the gerund meaning "(the act of) hiking").


    (Theoretically, Magst du wandern? with a verb is also possible, but would mean something like "Would you like to go hiking now?" rather than "Do you like hiking (in general)?". That sort of construction is more common in requests such as Magst du mir bitte das Salz geben? = Would you (like to) pass me the salt, please? -- as a polite way of "Give me the salt!")


holdredial

    I tried a sentence with mögen and ihr and the suggested sentence in the correction was Mögt ihr es zu wandern?


mizinamo

    That's possible but it sounds clunky to me.

    I'd recommend Wandert ihr gerne? if you want to sound natural.


Sumclut

    Wouldn't that be "Does she like to hike"? Since the ihr and mögt


mizinamo

    Wouldn't that be "Does she like to hike"? Since the ihr and mögt

    ihr as a subject means "you", not "she".

    mögt is the verb form for ihr "you", not for sie "she" -- which would be sie mag.


Drj5j

    What about Magst du Wanderung?


mizinamo

    That doesn't work at all.


sule1981

    Thanks a lot for the answer! That's very helpful.


Wayne____

    I think of "gern" as "like to" as opposed to liking something. It's not quite accurate in terms of how it's used, but if "like to" could make sense in English, then it would be gern.


Henrik_V

    I like to think of it as "likingly" so 'Wanderst du gern' would be 'Do you likingly hike?' Sounds clunky but if such a word existed that might be how it'd work.


Madron3

    I think of gern(e) as meaning "with pleasure", which helps me with the construction.


Cherub64544

    I used "Magst du wandern" because I'm learning High German in Switzerland and "gerne" is not used very often. "Magst du" is seen as more polite. Before any mods comment I am not learning Schweizer Deutsch, you have to learn Hoch Deutsch first before going down that route (although Schweizer Deutsch is said to be much simpler as it doesn't use as many grammatical rules).


mizinamo

    This course teaches standard German as used in Germany.

    Regional preferences from Austria, Switzerland, or parts of Germany are not accepted here.


Mason984725

    What is wrong with, "Mögen sie wandern?"?


mizinamo

    First, use gern(e) with verbs and mögen with nouns; secondly, Sie (the polite "you") always has to be capitalised.

    Wandern Sie gerne? would work.

    See also the previous comments on this page.


Gabelegendary

    What of in a sentence like "Do you like swimming?" That should be "magst du schwimmen?" So in this case swimming is the verb so "Gerne" should go but it doesn't quite follow the the rule you stated..


t-rextacy

    In the sentence "Do you like swimming," 'swimming' is not the verb. 'Like' is the verb; 'swimming' is a gerund used here as the direct object.


mizinamo

    What of in a sentence like "Do you like swimming?" That should be "magst du schwimmen?"

    "Should"? By no means. Schwimmst du gerne? would be a much better translation, in my opinion.


Josh113410

    Why can’t you say “Wanderst gern du?”


mizinamo

    Because the subject du should come right after the verb if it is not in front of it.


EMeierhofer

    I wrote "Magst du Wanderung." and mizinamo's response of "That doesn't work at all." does not explain to me why it doesn't work. Please explain. Thanks.


mizinamo

    eine Wanderung is a hike -- a concrete instance of hiking.

    It does not mean the general concept of hiking, as in "Do you like hiking?"


ArtistryHM

    Is "wanderst" conjugated for "du," and if so why?


mizinamo

    Is "wanderst" conjugated for "du,"

    Yes.

    if so why?

    Because German expresses liking actions with an adverb gerne, rather than using a separate verb meaning "like". It's just a different way of expressing it that can't be translated directly.

    The closest in structure might by "Do you hike gladly?" or "Do you hike with pleasure?", but while those capture the structure, the meaning is best captured with "Do you like hiking?".


ion1122

    Artistry, you ask "is 'wanderst' conjugated for 'du'?"

    Of course it is. It is a verb together with the subject "du", and all German verbs are conjugated according to their subject. Did you think that "wanderst" is a noun?


CraigTedma

    How about "Hast du Wandern gern?"


mizinamo

    How about "Hast du Wandern gern?"

    gern haben is more like "be fond of" -- the object is almost always a person. Using it for inanimate objects or for actions such as "hiking" sounds odd to me.


Juergen37040

    Why can't I use sie here?


mizinamo

    Why can't I use sie here?

    Lowercase sie means "she, her, they, them". It doesn't mean "you".

    You could use Wandern Sie gern? with (capitalised) Sie, which is the formal "you".

    What was your entire answer?


George440392

    Gern du wanderst?


ion1122

    No.

    You would usually begin a question with either a question word (wo, wieviel, etc.), or with a conjugated verb ("Ist sie meine Schwester?", etc.)

    Sometimes you might use the word order of a declarative sentence, but said with a rising tone: Du wanderst gern?


mizinamo

    Sometimes you might use the word order of a declarative sentence, but said with a rising tone: Du wanderst gern?

    Specifically, in a "surprise/confirmation" question -- when you heard something surprising and you want to confirm that you heard it correctly. "Really? You like hiking?"


TomHench

    I am just curious, but wouldn't, "Magst du Wandern gern?" also be correct? Or, simply redundant?Also, if it is correct (???), would it still be correct if the "Wandern" were not capitalized: i.e., "Magst du wandern gern?" Again, just curious? Thanks in advance.


mizinamo

    wouldn't, "Magst du Wandern gern?" also be correct?

    It's grammatically correct but sounds awkward/odd to me.

    would it still be correct if the "Wandern" were not capitalized: i.e., "Magst du wandern gern?"

    No.


TomHench

    Thank you. I appreciate your help. Again, I was mostly just curious about the, "Magst du Wandern genre?" But it is also good to know that it sounds "awkward". So, again, thanks!


gcevik

    How do we know when to use gern and when to use gerne?


mizinamo

    How do we know when to use gern and when to use gerne?

    They are almost always completely interchangeable.


pedro.bicudo

    why is gerne at the end?


mizinamo

    why is gerne at the end?

    Because this is a very short sentence and nothing else comes after it.

    The verb Wanderst comes first, since yes-no questions start with the verb.

    The subject du comes next, since the subject is after the verb if it's not before it.

    The adverb gerne comes next, since it wants to be as close as possible after the verb.

    And there are no more words left, so gerne is coincidentally at the end.


philipbelcher

    'Magst du das Wandern' should be accepted too. Das Wandern was good enough for the poet Mueller and set to music by Schubert.


ion1122

    Are you saying that "Magst du das Wandern" should be accepted, but that "Magst du Wandern" should not be?


philipbelcher

    No. Both are idiomatically correct. "Das Wandern isr der Muellers Lust"


ion1122

    des Muellers Lust
    which is the equivalent of
    die Lust des Mueller

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.