"Do you like hiking?"

Translation:Wanderst du gern?

April 15, 2018

10 Comments


AntonioA98

Why not "Magst du wandern?

April 27, 2018

mizinamo

The short answer is: (a) use gerne with verbs, mögen with nouns; (b) good German style tends to prefer verbs to nouns.

So Wanderst du gern? (with verb) is better than Magst du Wandern? (with the noun Wandern, the gerund meaning "(the act of) hiking").


(Theoretically, Magst du wandern? with a verb is also possible, but would mean something like "Would you like to go hiking now?" rather than "Do you like hiking (in general)?". That sort of construction is more common in requests such as Magst du mir bitte das Salz geben? = Would you (like to) pass me the salt, please? -- as a polite way of "Give me the salt!")

April 27, 2018

holdredial

I tried a sentence with mögen and ihr and the suggested sentence in the correction was Mögt ihr es zu wandern?

May 18, 2018

mizinamo

That's possible but it sounds clunky to me.

I'd recommend Wandert ihr gerne? if you want to sound natural.

May 18, 2018

Drj5j

What about Magst du Wanderung?

December 6, 2018

mizinamo

That doesn't work at all.

December 7, 2018

Mason984725

What is wrong with, "Mögen sie wandern?"?

March 15, 2019

mizinamo

First, use gern(e) with verbs and mögen with nouns; secondly, Sie (the polite "you") always has to be capitalised.

Wandern Sie gerne? would work.

See also the previous comments on this page.

March 15, 2019

Josh113410

Why can’t you say “Wanderst gern du?”

March 28, 2019

mizinamo

Because the subject du should come right after the verb if it is not in front of it.

March 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.