"Nous avons une pensée sympathique pour elles."

Translation:We have a nice thought for them.

April 15, 2018

18 Comments


IanWitham1

I am English and this English translation sounds like gibberish to me.

May 3, 2018

bessie13

Completely agree. Total rubbish.

February 15, 2019

roman2095

Agreed. I took a risk and put "we have nice thoughts for them" which is only marginally better but it was accepted

April 10, 2019

Dugan4

I agree with IanWitham1 that this is gibberish, but if it's gibberish Duo is going to keep "We have a sympathetic thought for them " should be accepted too.

June 6, 2018

LesterOlso

I wrote "we have a sympathetic thought for them" as well after considering "we have sympathy for them" and deciding against it because of "une pensée." Perhaps this is an opportunity to learn an idiom because the French line does not translate easily or literally into English.

October 15, 2018

Ululare

Can't this mean something like "We think fondly of them." ?

May 15, 2018

effyleven

Or indeed, "We think of them fondly." Otherwise it is pure Fran-glish, n'est-ce pas ?

September 14, 2018

Kevin968039

The only way I could make any sense of this was by translating to,

"We have a nice idea for them."

But alas, the Duolingo diminutive deities rendered their collective judgement- "Incorrect" thunders from above as the pleasant 'ding' falls silent. I lay my head into my hands and weep.

December 22, 2018

Sue_Parkes

Yet another DL phrase in English that I have never used in my over 60 years of speaking it!

August 22, 2018

diegormromero

What does this even mean? Either in English or in French...

September 16, 2018

Dom505740

'Idea' makes a lot more sense as English than 'thought' which id never use in this construction!!

November 2, 2018

ClaireGilbert

I'm American. That sounds like a sentence constructed by someone whose native language is not English.

December 4, 2018

Weylin366674

I'm not clear what this means. Does it mean:

  • I'm thinking of them positively at this time,
  • I'm feeling sorry for them at this time,
  • I'm fond of them,
  • or something else?
October 21, 2018

Vittorio41512

Why is "idea" wrong?

April 15, 2018

Sitesurf

A thought/une pensée is not necessarily an idea/une idée, even if an idea/une idée is a form of thought/pensée.

April 15, 2018

Vittorio41512

I understand, however "idea" is one of the suggested translations when hovering over the word "pensée".

April 16, 2018

muzzlehatch

maybe, "we spared a thought for them?" perhaps? I put the very literal and slightly strange "we have a sympathetic thought for them" like some others here, which is no better or worse than having a nice thought for them. Yeah, good opportunity to put a nice common idiomatic phrase as we are getting towards the end of the tree and we love the groovy stuff.

January 25, 2019

JanGreig

The English translation is not proper English.

March 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.