Duolingo è lo strumento più diffuso al mondo per l'apprendimento delle lingue. E ancora meglio, è gratis al 100%!

"Lei parla bene inglese."

Traduzione:She speaks English well.

4 anni fa

12 commenti


EugeniaDem5

''She speaks well english. '' why is not good?

7 mesi fa

Michi-Perla

me l'ero chiesta anch'io. Poi ho trovato questa spiegazione su englishpractice.com:

Well and good can have similar meanings. Well is an adverb, while good is an adjective. The adverb well is used to modify verbs, whereas the adjective good is used to modify nouns.

She writes well. (Here the adverb well modifies the verb writes.) She is a good writer. (Here the adjective good modifies the noun writer.)

She teaches well. (NOT She teaches good.) She is a good teacher. (NOT She is a well teacher.) I like her. She is good. (NOT She is well.) He speaks English well. (NOT He speaks English good.) Her English is good. (NOT Her English is well.) She speaks good English. (NOT She speaks well English.)

Notes

The sentence ‘She speaks well English’ is not correct, because adverbs cannot usually go between a verb and its object.

3 settimane fa

andrea__giada

perché she TALKS é sbagliato?

4 anni fa

sirioog

Per parlare con qualcuno informalmente usi talk, in modo formale invece speak. Per parlare una lingua usi speak

4 anni fa

zemaru

Mi ha dato errore con "She speaks well english". A parte la E maiuscola, well è obbligatorio alla fine? grazie

3 anni fa

Maria557296
Maria557296

Lo chiedo anch'io

3 mesi fa

lorena.stu

Anch'io ho messo well come ultima parola e mi ha dato errore

1 anno fa

giovanna979820

Anche a me

1 anno fa

marinella126478

Ma gli avverbi non precedono il verbo?

6 mesi fa

marinella126478

Io avevo scritto she well speaks english .mi da eerrore...

6 mesi fa

clarayum

La versione corretta è "she speaks English well"

4 mesi fa

francorava

Ma io ho scritto giusto!!perché mi da errore?

1 anno fa