"Il reste une crevette dans son assiette."

Translation:There is one shrimp left on his plate.

April 15, 2018

8 Comments


SMCG9

I think that "There is still a shrimp on his plate" is much more natural English than "There remains a shrimp on his plate". Also, "prawn" not just what is mainly an Americanism with "shrimp"

April 15, 2018

peterviuz

"still" is "encore" or "toujours"

April 15, 2018

n6zs

Technically, a prawn is "une crevette rose". A shrimp is "une crevette (grise)".

June 30, 2018

brian591248

Why dans and not sur?

May 6, 2018

n6zs

The literal in-vs.-on thing doesn't work when crossing the language barrier. In English, something is ON the plate (not "in" the plate). In French, it is "dans" l'assiette (not "sur l'assiette").

June 30, 2018

BarbaraTur453354

why "son" assiette. Assiette is feminine , no?

February 24, 2019

Seenoff

Hi Barbara, you are correct. "Assiette" is indeed feminine, but it begins with a vowel, so "son" must represent the possessive.

February 24, 2019

RQZ.Sash

Does the problem come from a or in?

there is a shrimp left in his plate

February 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.