1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le couscous est un plat d'Af…

"Le couscous est un plat d'Afrique du nord."

Translation:Couscous is a dish from North Africa.

April 15, 2018

15 Comments


SiobanSnyd

Why not "Couscous is a dish from Northern Africa."


Lee63091

'Cuz ppl don't actually say 'Northern Africa' instead of 'North Africa' in English


[deactivated user]

    We don't say North Europe or South Europe. Why North Africa? A vestige of European imperialism? Just kidding. Sort of. At least northern Africa should be accepted.


Ehsan_Mehmed

    North Africa Northern part of Africa


Wineguy14

    In US English, we would sometimes say "a dish of North Africa, Would that be acceptable in French?


Sitesurf

    It is indeed the direct translation for "un plat d'Afrique du Nord".


Joseph_Hind

    My translation was "Couscous is a North African dish." It was marked wrong. Why? Now I've lost a heart.


Linda4406

    I think it's because they want you to demonstrate that you know that the "du" in the sentence is translated as "from" or "of."


RonRGB

    (YouTube link) https://youtu.be/AKHYcKwa3Uw

    Choumicha : Recette de Couscous Marocain aux Légumes (VF) - Moroccan Couscous


SMCG9

    Not certain the definite article needs to be omitted in English?


peterviuz

    It does unless you mean a specific Couscous.


anais67mb

    I heard, "Le couscous, c'est un plat d'Afrique du nord." There seemed to be a pause after "couscous" and then another "s" sound -- to me that means a comma and a new clause...


Puett

    Why not "of" instead of "from"? Duo does not accept "of".

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.