"Le couscous est un plat d'Afrique du nord."

Translation:Couscous is a dish from North Africa.

April 15, 2018

14 Comments


SiobanSnyd

Why not "Couscous is a dish from Northern Africa."

May 3, 2018

Lee63091

'Cuz ppl don't actually say 'Northern Africa' instead of 'North Africa' in English

February 14, 2019

Sam278989

But I do!

July 8, 2019

Ehsan_Mehmed

North Africa Northern part of Africa

June 22, 2019

SMCG9

Not certain the definite article needs to be omitted in English?

April 15, 2018

peterviuz

It does unless you mean a specific Couscous.

April 15, 2018

SMCG9

I guess that would then be "ce couscous"

April 15, 2018

peterviuz

No difference in French. "Le couscous est sur la table" = The couscous (so specific couscous) is on the table.

April 15, 2018

Wineguy14

In US English, we would sometimes say "a dish of North Africa, Would that be acceptable in French?

March 22, 2019

Sitesurf

It is indeed the direct translation for "un plat d'Afrique du Nord".

March 23, 2019

anais67mb

I heard, "Le couscous, c'est un plat d'Afrique du nord." There seemed to be a pause after "couscous" and then another "s" sound -- to me that means a comma and a new clause...

June 6, 2019

Joseph_Hind

My translation was "Couscous is a North African dish." It was marked wrong. Why? Now I've lost a heart.

June 14, 2019

Linda4406

I think it's because they want you to demonstrate that you know that the "du" in the sentence is translated as "from" or "of."

June 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.