1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le nouvel œuf est jaune."

"Le nouvel œuf est jaune."

Translation:The new egg is yellow.

April 15, 2018

27 Comments


EricaDeAnn

Why is it not nouveau?


peterviuz

Because "œuf" starts with a vowel.


Raimundo474613

Can someone make up an example of when I would ever say this?


peterviuz

Of course. Having always fed your hens on millet, which, as you know, is low in carotine, the yolks of the eggs they produce are very pale. You therefore decide to give them a supplement of maize, which contains plenty of carotine, and when you collect the first egg laid the next morning, and break it into the pan, you say.......

I'm sure you will find it very useful, as we all will!


Bruce878691

Your in-depth knowledge of eggs and chicken feed is impressive! ;-)


Raimundo474613

Une autre possibilité est ce que dit Fabergé en 1897 quand il a creé son oeuf de couronnement: https://www.faberge.com/the-world-of-faberge/the-imperial-eggs


Sitesurf

Practically speaking, this sentence is a grammar exercise:

"The new [noun] is [adjective]" can be used in many occasions, but it is full of tricks:

The: you need to know the gender of an egg: œuf, masculine, to use "le"

New: you need to know that if the noun is masculine and starts with a vowel, the adjective will be "nouvel" and not "nouveau".
By the way, the other adjective translating "new", "neuf/neuve" does not apply to an egg, but if the noun were something else (immeuble, for instance), you would have a choice between "le nouvel immeuble" and "l'immeuble neuf", with an elision in the article and a change in the word order.

Egg: you need to remember there is a ligature (although Duo will forgive you if you don't): œuf

Is: you need to remember the conjugation of the verb "être" in 3rd person singular, present tense

Yellow: you need to remember the spelling of "jaune", not to be confused with "jeune" (young). Lucky you, this adjective is regular and does not need an agreement since "œuf" is masculine singular.


Raimundo474613

C'est vraiment un miracle que l'on dise quoi que ce soit!


Kayleigh693364

Different breeds of chickens lay different colors of eggs, too. My parents have chickens that lay blue, green, pink, and brown eggs. There is probably a breed that can lay yellow ones, too!


Raimundo474613

Je voudrais embaucher ces poulets pour Pâques.


Kayleigh693364

They're called Easter Eggers for that reason! You don't need to dye them at all!


J.C.Fink

Easter? When folks dye eggs.


TikaShier

That was a comment to those of y'all who don't know why you'd use this


dospescados

Is "oeuf" pronouced here?It may be pronounced that quickly that I don't hear it.ON this page I do though.


Sitesurf

Yes, it is, and this is what I can hear from the woman's audio: [uf] - and this is correct.


peterviuz

The man seems to pronounce "uf-yay" for "œuf est", rather than "uf-ay" (my best approximation!).


Hens42

This female voice still has many difficulties. Now 'oeuf' is more or less OK, but the whole sentence is un recognisable. At turtle speed she explicitely says nouvelle instead of nouvel! So she also does in the whole sentence so it sounds like 'le nouvel l'oeuf etc.' which brings me too far off course.


peterviuz

"Nouvel" and "nouvelle" have the same pronunciation, so for "nouvel oeuf" the correct pronunciation is (approximately) "nooveluf".


ivornovello

she says l'oeuf


Sitesurf

Yes she does, because "nouveL" ends with an L sound which naturally liaises with "oeuf".


Sashohere

The slow audio clearly says "nouvel l'œuf." The elision makes sense in regular speech, but misleads in the slow audio.


Sitesurf

The TTS has never been able to correctly reproduce the sound of "oeuf" on this course, even "un oeuf", which sounds exactly like "un neuf" (9).


oldestguru

same as the old one


Geoffrey63894

Wouldn't an English-speaker usually refer to a fresh egg?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.