"Le nouvel œuf est jaune."

Translation:The new egg is yellow.

April 15, 2018

27 Comments


EricaDeAnn

Why is it not nouveau?

April 20, 2018

peterviuz

Because "œuf" starts with a vowel.

April 29, 2018

Raimundo474613

Can someone make up an example of when I would ever say this?

April 29, 2018

peterviuz

Of course. Having always fed your hens on millet, which, as you know, is low in carotine, the yolks of the eggs they produce are very pale. You therefore decide to give them a supplement of maize, which contains plenty of carotine, and when you collect the first egg laid the next morning, and break it into the pan, you say.......

I'm sure you will find it very useful, as we all will!

April 29, 2018

Bruce878691

Your in-depth knowledge of eggs and chicken feed is impressive! ;-)

May 1, 2018

Raimundo474613

Une autre possibilité est ce que dit Fabergé en 1897 quand il a creé son oeuf de couronnement: https://www.faberge.com/the-world-of-faberge/the-imperial-eggs

April 30, 2018

J.D_Neon

this guy eggs

August 28, 2018

lavenders_pink

this guy reddits

September 21, 2018

Sitesurf

Practically speaking, this sentence is a grammar exercise:

"The new [noun] is [adjective]" can be used in many occasions, but it is full of tricks:

The: you need to know the gender of an egg: œuf, masculine, to use "le"

New: you need to know that if the noun is masculine and starts with a vowel, the adjective will be "nouvel" and not "nouveau".
By the way, the other adjective translating "new", "neuf/neuve" does not apply to an egg, but if the noun were something else (immeuble, for instance), you would have a choice between "le nouvel immeuble" and "l'immeuble neuf", with an elision in the article and a change in the word order.

Egg: you need to remember there is a ligature (although Duo will forgive you if you don't): œuf

Is: you need to remember the conjugation of the verb "être" in 3rd person singular, present tense

Yellow: you need to remember the spelling of "jaune", not to be confused with "jeune" (young). Lucky you, this adjective is regular and does not need an agreement since "œuf" is masculine singular.

May 8, 2018

Raimundo474613

C'est vraiment un miracle que l'on dise quoi que ce soit!

May 28, 2018

Kayleigh693364

Different breeds of chickens lay different colors of eggs, too. My parents have chickens that lay blue, green, pink, and brown eggs. There is probably a breed that can lay yellow ones, too!

May 28, 2018

Raimundo474613

Je voudrais embaucher ces poulets pour Pâques.

May 28, 2018

Kayleigh693364

They're called Easter Eggers for that reason! You don't need to dye them at all!

May 28, 2018

J.C.Fink

Easter? When folks dye eggs.

August 8, 2018

TikaShier

Work at a farm

January 8, 2019

TikaShier

That was a comment to those of y'all who don't know why you'd use this

January 8, 2019

dospescados

Is "oeuf" pronouced here?It may be pronounced that quickly that I don't hear it.ON this page I do though.

April 15, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, it is, and this is what I can hear from the woman's audio: [uf] - and this is correct.

April 15, 2018

peterviuz

The man seems to pronounce "uf-yay" for "œuf est", rather than "uf-ay" (my best approximation!).

April 15, 2018

Hens903971

This female voice still has many difficulties. Now 'oeuf' is more or less OK, but the whole sentence is un recognisable. At turtle speed she explicitely says nouvelle instead of nouvel! So she also does in the whole sentence so it sounds like 'le nouvel l'oeuf etc.' which brings me too far off course.

July 11, 2018

peterviuz

"Nouvel" and "nouvelle" have the same pronunciation, so for "nouvel oeuf" the correct pronunciation is (approximately) "nooveluf".

August 8, 2018

IvorBrent

she says l'oeuf

July 26, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes she does, because "nouveL" ends with an L sound which naturally liaises with "oeuf".

July 27, 2018

Sashohere

The slow audio clearly says "nouvel l'œuf." The elision makes sense in regular speech, but misleads in the slow audio.

September 8, 2018

Sitesurf

The TTS has never been able to correctly reproduce the sound of "oeuf" on this course, even "un oeuf", which sounds exactly like "un neuf" (9).

September 9, 2018

oldestguru

same as the old one

December 24, 2018

Geoffrey63894

Wouldn't an English-speaker usually refer to a fresh egg?

April 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.