"tlhay"

Translation:the Klingon consonant tlh

April 15, 2018

11 Comments


BigLiff

Cool. So it's only one letter? tlh... what does it sound like? My gut says someting like the "Kl" in "Calvin Kline", but I don't know if Klingons just pronounce their species name differently.

The Android app doesn't have audio for Klingon. That would be a hugh help... maybe it co7ld be a future enhancement?


jdmcowan

Addendum (9/27/20): All of the sentences in the course now include audio on all platforms.

Have you read the Tips for this Skill? They have a detailed explanation of how to pronounce this and the other letters.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips through the app. To access the Tips, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips for any Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.


braindrainer

I really wish the tips were on Android, too!


Qov-jIH-je

I believe you can get them by going to the URL on the browser, instead of the app, but I don't have the details on how to do that, if it's not obvious.


Lynxfairy

You can find how to pronounce that letter in "WikiHow", they explain it quite well.


[deactivated user]

    It's like a 'tl' sound, but harsher, like 'ch'. Wikipedia has audio for it: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolar_lateral_affricate


MarcZankl

    I guess you wanted to ask for the letter tlh here?


jdmcowan

    Yes. Did you think it was asking for something else?


MarcZankl

    I was asked for "sleeve" here.


Matthew435856

    Why is 'the' required?


jdmcowan

    It probably shouldn't be, but then we don't know what you put and there's so many different variations with "the" in various places. Looking at the database, I did find a couple places where we seemed to be requiring "the" and it could be dropped. I've added in those variations without "the". Hopefully it was one of those that you had tried and now they will be accepted.

    When you run into that kind of situation, please report it as "My answer should be accepted", which both shows is what you entered and slows is to compare it to what options we already have. If you have questions or concerns, you can also come to ask about it in the Sentence Discussion.

    Related Discussions

    Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.