"tlhay"

Translation:the letter tlh

April 15, 2018

7 Comments


BigLiff

Cool. So it's only one letter? tlh... what does it sound like? My gut says someting like the "Kl" in "Calvin Kline", but I don't know if Klingons just pronounce their species name differently.

The Android app doesn't have audio for Klingon. That would be a hugh help... maybe it co7ld be a future enhancement?

July 8, 2018

jdmcowan

Edited: Many sentences in the course now include audio.

Have you read the Tips & Notes for this Skill? They have a detailed explanation of how to pronounce this, and the other, letters.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a light bulb.

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for the previous and current Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.

While we slowly add sound to the course, if you come across a sentence without audio, there are some great suggestions for further study of the sounds in the following linked discussion thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26605745

July 8, 2018

Lynxfairy

You can find how to pronounce that letter in "WikiHow", they explain it quite well.

July 8, 2018

mcmisher

It's like a 'tl' sound, but harsher, like 'ch'. Wikipedia has audio for it: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolar_lateral_affricate

April 7, 2019

MarcZankl

I guess you wanted to ask for the letter tlh here?

April 15, 2018

jdmcowan

Yes. Did you think it was asking for something else?

April 15, 2018

MarcZankl

I was asked for "sleeve" here.

April 15, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.