"Les photos numériques sont de gros fichiers."

Translation:Digital photos are large files.

April 15, 2018

6 Comments


RishvikC

Est-ce que quelqu'un peut expliquer le 'de'?

June 22, 2018

Sitesurf

The plural indefinite article "des" becomes "de" in front of an adjective.

  • des fichiers lourds
  • de gros fichiers.
June 22, 2018

PeterRobin153588

The literal translation "Digital photos HAVE large files is much nearer to the truth but is rejected!

April 25, 2019

Albert981766

photos are not files - they are images. The file contents can be used by suitable software to generate the image but the file itself is a series of binary digits. So the correct translation should be digital photos require large files or similar.

April 15, 2018

john_treehugger

Duo accepts: "Digital photos make big files." But then I wonder why not "font" instead of "sont"?

May 6, 2018

TL70LDst

you're trying to be pedantic yet you can't be more wrong. all digital files have extensions and that in essence distinguishes the file type. so yes a file can be an 'image file'. therefore the sentence given is perfectly fine.

August 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.