"Estoestáporterminar."

Translation:This is about to end.

5 years ago

66 Comments


The_Numinous
The_Numinous

This seems to be a confusing construction for English speakers. If this confuses you, don't try to translate it word for word; sometimes you just can't do that. Just think "is about to" when ever you see "estar por."

5 years ago

talideon
talideon

The idiom exists in English, though it's somewhat learned usage. A famous example of it from the '80s is when Margaret Thatcher, the British prime minister at the time, said 'the lady is not for turning', with the 'is for' idiom meaning the same as 'estar por' here.

4 years ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

Sorry, I have to disagree with you. I think M. Thatcher meant "not for" ie "against" turning, whereas the "estar por" has a feeling of inevitability e.g. It's about to rain (there's nothing you can do to stop it)!

2 years ago

jammylammy

It makes it a lot easier to understand though, to now think of the sentence as "This is for finishing." No need to write off their analogy completely.

1 year ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

If I saw, "This is for finishing" I would think that it needed to be finished or even "(I'm giving you) this (money/present which) is for finishing (the work. Thanks!) But, whatever helps you!

1 year ago

Arsenalfc
Arsenalfc

Can we say Estoy por terminar also to mean i am about to finish or would that be Estoy a punto de terminar ?

4 years ago

alejandrocarmo

No exactly, esto está por terminar, it means, still it is not finished, Perhaps it is made more of the 50 % , but still you have to make a lot.

We can say "está casi terminado" o "estoy a punto de terminar".. When the time to finish is a little bit of time.

2 years ago

PegWhitman
PegWhitman

Gracias Alejandro. :)

6 months ago

JamesGillman1

You used the wrong word. It should be "means", not "mean". IT MEANS.

1 year ago

alejandrocarmo

Thanks

1 year ago

mmm152318

Sayyyy, when would we use -that- sentence?

2 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Muchas gracias por la información.

3 years ago

gordonjackson1

Even this answer confuses me. Sometimes I feel Duolingo is trying to teach literal Spanish and sometime English equivalents. I agree this is a confusing one. "Por" seems to have many translations; for, through, about, etc.

2 years ago

Katie7511

thanks

1 year ago

tholm
tholm

Is "est(ar) por" "is about to" or is por here idiomatic with terminar?

5 years ago

airandfingers

From my Spanish-English dictionary, "estar por" is "to be about to" or "to be in favor of."

5 years ago

Treecie

Help! Give me some help distinguishing between these two idioms: (estar por) and estar para). Perhaps they are synonamous, but that is unlikely. Thanks in advance to the Spanish Gurus out there.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Treecie - I went in search of "está por" "está para" on Google and found the uses for por & para. This book [A New Reference Grammar of Modern Spanish, 4th Edition] gives partial preview but enough info for this topic. I have the 5th Edition as one of my go to books. The link should take you to Page 506 http://goo.gl/IRMkKw where you can read lots.

Now you'll see its comprehensive & touches on our issue. However I can't memorize all that so my conclusion is 1) spanish doesn't have a word for about as we have used it here 2) we need a "phrasal verb" in this situation. 3) different regions will use different phrases.

My dictionary defines estar por as [be about to] [be going to] [be in favor of] [be approximately at] and it lists several synonyms such as [estar próximo] [estar a punto] and even [estar para]. So I checked out estar para and we have [be about to] [be in the mood for] [be ready for] and yes the synonyms are cross referenced.

So whats the answer- there isn't one definitive answer. I read recently that a good language learner has to accept the gray areas & its what causes many to quit when they discover this aspect. I am no guru but I do like understanding how the language works. Hope something here helps.

4 years ago

Treecie

rmcgwn, Thanks for sharing your search! Ahh yes, the gray area. For me, accepting the gray area makes it easier to continue! Idioms, prepositions, direct and indirect pronouns...I enjoy the moments when the light goes on and I learn another aspect of this language.

4 years ago

territech
territech

McGwire, A lingot for sharing all your helpful research

7 months ago

gmalcolm77

My grammar ( Spanish Verbs and Essentials of Grammar ) says estar por + infinitive means ' to be in favor of ' or ' is yet to be '. Such as: La carta esta por escribir ( the letter is yet to be written ) y yo estoy por escribirla ( I am in favor of writing it ).

Estar para + infinitive means to be about to. Such as ' Estoy para salir ' ( I am about to leave ).

I think Duo has this one backwards - or am I reading this wrong?

4 years ago

antonmo
antonmo

I tried “this is yet to finish” and “this is yet to be finished” but no go from DL. 10/13/18

1 month ago

gmalcolm77

Yes, there has been a lot of disagreement about this one over the years. My grammar worked well for me in CA.

1 month ago

mjacobs

Perhaps expressions such as this are best introduced as a lesson where you translate the Spanish words that you hear. That would provide an opportunity to see the idiomatic expression before being asked to figure it out without the necessary background.

4 years ago

territech
territech

Is there an order to the questions within a Duolingo lesson? I had the impression they were randomly chosen by the software. It is a game, after all, me against the computer, and I think of it as "the luck of the draw." I have a choice - I can guess and risk a heart, or I can search for the phrase on the Internet in order to meet the DL challenge. Without fail, when I choose to do the research, I learn more than I would have learned from the Duolingo lesson alone. Here are a couple of sites that I find helpful in these circumstances:

http://www.reverso.net/translationresults.aspx?lang=EN&direction=spanish-english

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&query=

4 years ago

GreninjaSeby

ok

1 year ago

letter_s
letter_s

This is like acabar de but less commonly used. Take a look towards the bottome of the definitions of estar where it talks about estar por here. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/estar

5 years ago

AdrianQuinton

This is wrong!!! Estar por is when you are in favour of something. Estar para is when something is about to happen.

4 years ago

xstof
xstof

rmcgwn's response up above provides a link to a google book preview - on that page (506) it says that "estar por" is used for "about to" in Latin America, whereas in Spain it means more "to be in favour of something/thinking about doing something". This may be the same reason DL has translated it as such. I was also wondering if there was a way to say "about to" which would be correct in spain – could that be "estar para" perhaps, as you said?

3 years ago

gmalcolm77

Yes, all correct. "Esta para salir"- He's about to leave. "Esta por salir"- He is in favor of (for) leaving".

3 years ago

territech
territech

I checked the following three websites, and while the translations for this sentence vary, they all seem to support the Duolingo translation:

https://translate.google.com http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&query= http://www.reverso.net/translationresults.aspx?lang=EN&direction=spanish-english

4 years ago

Shindig_Guy

"This is almost finished", why am I wrong?

4 years ago

kiltown
kiltown

I think your sentence would translate "Esto es casi terminó". Finished being the past tense. (I'm open to correction)

4 years ago

seanhurson

Probably "Esto está casi terminado". I think terminó would be used in cases of "It almost finished" (something in the past) rather than "It IS almost finished" (now, its current state).

3 years ago

HunterBaselj

I learned that in order to say "about to" (do something), you are to use "estar para + an infinitive". not por. I would say that "estar por" means "to be in favor of ___"

3 years ago

gmalcolm77

Yea, plus, " La carta esta por escribir. " Meaning " The letter is YET to be written. ", and the response " Estoy por escribirla." I'm for writing it."

3 years ago

par-asw

Estar para = about to do something; estar por = to be in favor or something

2 years ago

brendals

por terminar must be one of those expressions nthat can't be directly translated... it doesn't make sense when it's directly translated word for word....

5 years ago

bryn1953
bryn1953

I had never heard of esto por as an idiomatic expression so got a wrong answer, presumably its in the idioms sections offered for lingolots or whatever they are seems harsh when we havent had an idioms section previously, that Duolingo mostly good sometimes infuriating

4 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

No, I hadn't heard of that particular usage before either, and I've been studying Spanish for three years now. I guesd unfortunately it's one of those strange things that just needs to be memorized-- every language has them, English included.

The idioms bonus section from the store is actually about Spanish proverbs, like their own versions of sayings like "a watched pot never boils" and so on.

3 years ago

RobertMobb

This is ending is another perfectly reasonable translation rejected.

3 years ago

Emily-Smith

Don't think Duo ever taught us "esta por". I answered "This is ending". No go!

1 year ago

jowoos
jowoos

I got burned, too, with "This is ending." I decided that one reason my answer was wrong is because..."This is ending" is an example of the present progressive, i.e. a conjugated form of "to be" plus a gerund. In Spanish, one could also use the present progressive ("Esto está terminando" maybe?). Alternatively, in Spanish, we could use the present indicative. Unlike English, "Esto termina" can mean either "This ends" or "This is ending." Thus, why would we go to the extra trouble of adding "estar por" when a simple "termina" would do?

1 year ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

Appropriately, this was my 2nd to last question in this (review) lesson. XD

4 years ago

itzmeeekarina

is it just me or did the "terminar" sound like "caminar"?

2 years ago

KennethBroz

Where is the "about to end" to be understood in the word por???

2 years ago

frofa

shouldn't "this is about to stop" also be counted as correct?

2 years ago

thestrangequark

this is about finished?

1 year ago

MeganOMear

Why not "this is going to stop"?

1 year ago

Gorg346283

I tried this is about over. Though it's not exact it seems to carry the meaning. It was rejected.

1 year ago

Smilinsteve7256

With all there is to teach...why an idiomatic expression that cant be agreed upon?

1 year ago

PeteFutter

'Estar por', meaning 'about to', is a colloquial expression. I had to hunt through my Larousse to find it. Larousse translates it as 'is on the verge of'. Sorry, I must have missed what this lesson was supposed to be about. I thought it was adjectives.

1 year ago

badrmer

why we cant say : esto es por terminar ?

11 months ago

gmalcolm77

Just idiomatic, I think.

11 months ago

Patricia31080

This is finishing means the same thing in Spanish, and I was marked incorrectly!

11 months ago

marihaley

This is about to end makes more sense than the translation given of This is almost finished. I can see por for about, but not almost. Guess I will go with Numinous's suggestion of translating estar por to "is about to".

7 months ago

Bruce768614

Exactly what is the difference between "This is about to end." and my answer, "This is ending."?

7 months ago

leavitt82

should they also accept "this is just ending"?

5 years ago

greenkiwis

I would think "This is almost finished" would be an acceptable translation, especially since there's no direct translation for "estar por".

4 years ago

frankbackus1

I used "this is about to stop" and it was wrong.

4 years ago

levelledout

"This is about to stop", anything wrong with that? It's not being accepted

4 years ago

shineysun

What about "This is to be finished"? The infinitive "terminar" is used.

4 years ago

NolenC16

Time for a fight

1 year ago

alebovic21

Me: I'm just not that into you anymore. We used to be best buddies. And now we're not. Good bye, Duo. I used to love you. Duo: Never gonna give you up, never gonna let you down Never gonna run around and desert you Never gonna make you cry, never gonna say goodbye Never gonna tell a lie and hurt you We've known each other for so long Your heart's been aching but you're too shy to say it Inside we both know what's been going on We know the game and we're gonna play it And if you ask me how I'm feeling Don't tell me you're too blind to see Never gonna give you up, never gonna let you down Never gonna run around and desert you Never gonna make you cry, never gonna say goodbye

1 year ago

GreninjaSeby

THIS IS BROKEN FIX IT U BONE HEADS ESTO ESTA CEBRADO CONSTRUILIP DAilu FHOIHLI>?m,

1 year ago

Dleehii

My least favorite sentences are the ones where I can't do an exact word-for-word translation. This is hard lol

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.