"I would like to see this movie."

Translation:A mí me gustaría ver esta película.

7 months ago

4 Comments


Gobluechung

Why is mi and me both used

5 months ago

Dave611218

I used "mirar" for "to see" because I think the meaning is almost "to watch", and it was accepted, alongside the current preferred answer using "ver". However, I had also used "esa" instead of "esta" so that should have been rejected... there is no option to report oneself for giving a false positive.

7 months ago

Talca
Talca

I actually think VER is better Spanish here. I’ll stand with Duo.

7 months ago

Dave611218

I'm perfectly happy to accept that. I thought some people would be interested to know if mirar was accepted.

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.