"On the weekend, I take my time."

Translation:Le week-end, je prends mon temps.

April 15, 2018

16 Comments


ydevault

La fin de semaine, je prend mon temps En fin de semaine. The french use it in Québec.

April 20, 2018

CherylFont1

I am studying french so that we can go to Québec and also because of my husband's French Canadian heritage (We are in US). I appreciate it when the Québecois point out the differences between the French taught in Duo and that spoken in Québec. Thank you

May 7, 2018

Ronnie380928

"Le week-end, je prends mon temps." 'On the weekends' is not accepted yet in another sentence 'on the weekends' is marked as correct. This doesn't seem to be context issue but just another example of having to guess what Duolingo wants as the correct answer.

April 15, 2018

Kait689599

I'm curious about use of week-end vs. fin de semaine... "Week-end" seems to be an anglaisis?

April 15, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, "un week-end" (or weekend) is "un anglicisme".

The French don't use "une fin de semaine", probably because it is too long.

April 15, 2018

Bencloete

Je prends mon temps le week-end. Ce n'est pas correct?

April 28, 2018

diegovasquess

Why not “ce week-end, je prends mon temps” ?

May 13, 2018

Sitesurf

Because you would not use a simple present tense if "on the week-end" were the weekend to come.

  • On the weekend, I will take my time.
May 14, 2018

diegovasquess

You’re right! The answer I tried would change the meaning

May 14, 2018

jorge.a.me1

Is it also because you're speaking generally? In the same way that "Les meres..." can mean mothers in general, "Le week-end" can mean a general weekend? I tried "Dans le week-end..." and it marked me wrong

February 27, 2019

Seattle_scott

Est-ce qu'on peut dire "sur le week-end je prends mon temps"? Et également, peut-on dire "les week-ends..."?

June 19, 2018

Sitesurf

No, you should not use "sur" to mean "on the week-ends".
You should not use a plural either because it is reserved for limited periods of time, like "les week-ends d'été" (possessive case).

June 20, 2018

trumpetbreaker

Why is "Dans le week-end [...]" not accepted?

July 23, 2018

Sitesurf

Because French prepositions do not often translate to/from English prepositioNS;

The closest to your suggestion would be "dans le cours du weekend" = in the course of the weekend.

But this sentence is about the whole weekend and every weekend, so "le weekend".

July 23, 2018

yutensol

Does the sentence «je prends mon temps» sound natural in French? I know that "taking my time" is a common sentence, but since it isn't literally translated in languages like Portuguese or Spanish, I was unsure about it.

January 15, 2019

Sitesurf

Yes, it is natural and common.

January 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.