1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My parents have a lot of acq…

"My parents have a lot of acquaintances."

Translation:Mes parents ont beaucoup de connaissances.

March 23, 2013

9 Comments


lmbiskup

How do you know when to use de versus des?


Sitesurf

with a number of expressions like: beaucoup de, peu de, moins de, plus de, assez de, autant de, trop de...


dxrsam

Sitesurf, j'ai finalement fini l'arbre du français!! Reconnaissant à vous pour beaucoup.


Ruddell

The common theme among them is that they are an expression of quantity, right? I always "forget to remember" this...


Sitesurf

Yes, of course... + all expressing measures: un litre de, un kilo de, une tonne de, un mètre de, une cuillerée de...


brenda.ols

Thanks, that is so helpful. I've been trying to figure this out for a while.


lmbiskup

Okay, thanks. So it has more to do with the expression than the facts that connaissances is plural. Merci !


faisalirfansyah

why is this rejected?

"Mes parents ont de nombreux connaissances"


Sitesurf

"connaissance(s)" is feminine => nombreuses

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.