"My parents have a lot of acquaintances."

Translation:Mes parents ont beaucoup de connaissances.

March 23, 2013

9 Comments


lmbiskup

How do you know when to use de versus des?

March 23, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

with a number of expressions like: beaucoup de, peu de, moins de, plus de, assez de, autant de, trop de...

March 23, 2013

dxrsam

Sitesurf, j'ai finalement fini l'arbre du français!! Reconnaissant à vous pour beaucoup.

May 8, 2014

Ruddell

The common theme among them is that they are an expression of quantity, right? I always "forget to remember" this...

July 18, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, of course... + all expressing measures: un litre de, un kilo de, une tonne de, un mètre de, une cuillerée de...

July 18, 2014

brenda.ols

Thanks, that is so helpful. I've been trying to figure this out for a while.

September 3, 2014

lmbiskup

Okay, thanks. So it has more to do with the expression than the facts that connaissances is plural. Merci !

March 23, 2013

faisalirfansyah

why is this rejected?

"Mes parents ont de nombreux connaissances"

July 14, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"connaissance(s)" is feminine => nombreuses

July 14, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.