"This object is long and wide but it is not deep."

Translation:Cet objet est long et large mais il n'est pas profond.

April 15, 2018

5 Comments


nem888

Ok, thanks, that makes sense !

April 15, 2018

nem888

it is not "il n'est pas profond" but rather ce n'est pas profond.

April 15, 2018

relox84

il n'est pas profond is correct, ce n'est pas profond doesn't sound natural too me in this sentence. You should use il/elle as opposed to ce/├ža when the noun it refers to has already been mentionned.

April 15, 2018

gallimaufrey

Got it! Thanks Relox 84, have a lingot in appreciation.

April 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.