1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "My tvoje auto neslyšíme."

"My tvoje auto neslyšíme."

Translation:We cannot hear your car.

April 15, 2018

7 Comments


theplc

Should be "we do not hear" instead of "we cannot hear". The use of can/cannot brings a subtle difference in meaning and in cases like this is not the best translation.


HowardDavi16

It depends on the context of the subject. In this case we have no context to differentiate between "cannot" and "do not". Therefore the verb form of "cannot hear" is correct.


J.M.Barroso

I was thinking the same thing, that maybe the best translation for "cannot" would be the verb "moci" in czech, so in this case "We cannot hear" would be better if the sentence was "nemůžeme slyšet". But I'm not a native speaker of either english or czech or an expert on those languages (far from it) so take my opinion with a pinch of salt :)


VladaFu

"(ne)můžeme slyšet" is quite awkward and limited to situations where you either explain why you are not able to hear something (and even then you often just say neslyšíme) or when you say "In that room you can hear the recording of..." in a museum or somewhere.


Viktor475934

Co je špatně na překladu: "We aren't hearing your car"


VladaFu

Průběhový čas se normálně u sloves pro smyslové vnímání nepoužívá.


Steve532565

Happy to see that both "auto" and "car" are now accepted as valid English translations of the Czech word "auto".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.