"My tvoje auto neslyšíme."

Translation:We cannot hear your car.

April 15, 2018

2 Comments


theplc

Should be "we do not hear" instead of "we cannot hear". The use of can/cannot brings a subtle difference in meaning and in cases like this is not the best translation.

May 30, 2018

J.M.Barroso

I was thinking the same thing, that maybe the best translation for "cannot" would be the verb "moci" in czech, so in this case "We cannot hear" would be better if the sentence was "nemůžeme slyšet". But I'm not a native speaker of either english or czech or an expert on those languages (far from it) so take my opinion with a pinch of salt :)

July 8, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.