1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "My tvoje auto neslyšíme."

"My tvoje auto neslyšíme."

Translation:We cannot hear your car.

April 15, 2018

8 Comments


theplc

Should be "we do not hear" instead of "we cannot hear". The use of can/cannot brings a subtle difference in meaning and in cases like this is not the best translation.


J.M.Barroso

I was thinking the same thing, that maybe the best translation for "cannot" would be the verb "moci" in czech, so in this case "We cannot hear" would be better if the sentence was "nemůžeme slyšet". But I'm not a native speaker of either english or czech or an expert on those languages (far from it) so take my opinion with a pinch of salt :)


VladaFu

"(ne)můžeme slyšet" is quite awkward and limited to situations where you either explain why you are not able to hear something (and even then you often just say neslyšíme) or when you say "In that room you can hear the recording of..." in a museum or somewhere.

Even when visiting a doctor you say "Nic neslyším!" "I can't hear anything!". Nemůžu does not really work in this context.


HowardDavi16

It depends on the context of the subject. In this case we have no context to differentiate between "cannot" and "do not". Therefore the verb form of "cannot hear" is correct.


Kadel23

Co je špatně na překladu: "We aren't hearing your car"


VladaFu

Průběhový čas se normálně u sloves pro smyslové vnímání nepoužívá.


barbara949548

why is "slyšíme" "we hear" and "neslyšíme", "I cannot hear" instead of "I don't hear"?


VladaFu

Please read the answer to thepic at the top.

English often uses the "can" modal verb with verbs of sensation.

slyšíme - we can hear (we hear)
neslyšíme - we can't hear (we don't hear)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.