1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Notre perroquet est vert et …

"Notre perroquet est vert et bleu."

Translation:Our parrot is green and blue.

April 15, 2018

5 Comments


CharlotteMertz

Is the same term used for a parakeet?


Sitesurf

A parakeet is "une perruche".


CharlotteMertz

Ah, great! Better to get it straight at the beginning! "Perroquet" could have been a faux amie.


KarenSpark5

perruche too! That sounds more like parrot.


lcates55

Norwegian Blue, perhaps?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.