"Notre perroquet est vert et bleu."

Translation:Our parrot is green and blue.

April 15, 2018

7 Comments


CharlotteMertz

Is the same term used for a parakeet?

April 15, 2018

Sitesurf

A parakeet is "une perruche".

April 15, 2018

CharlotteMertz

Ah, great! Better to get it straight at the beginning! "Perroquet" could have been a faux amie.

April 16, 2018

KarenSpark5

perruche too! That sounds more like parrot.

January 1, 2019

lcates55

Norwegian Blue, perhaps?

May 28, 2018

SubhanK...

It should also be "Our parrot is blue and green" but not ONLY "Our parrot is green and blue".

January 27, 2019

KarenSpark5

That wouldn't verify that you know 'bleu' is 'blue' and 'vert' is 'green'.

January 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.