"Večer jíme lehká jídla."

Translation:In the evening, we eat light meals.

April 15, 2018

10 Comments


kate177161

I said in the evening we eat light food and got it wrong. Pretty sure my version was fine.

September 17, 2018

VladaFu

I will add it.

September 17, 2018

BoneheadBass

I just reported this, but this is the specific issue: "Večer" on the SLOW speed, REALLY sounds like "večerE:" This is unfortunate, since the slow speed is particularly useful for hearing the Czech accurately.

April 15, 2018

VladaFu

There is some schwa or some short noise at the end of večer, but it sounds acceptabe to me.

Maybe it is because schwa is not phonemic in Czech but it is in English, so you hear it better and we ten to ignore it as unimportant.

April 15, 2018

BoneheadBass

Interesting... thank you! To me it really sounds like a an extra vowel in there. Maybe I'll get used to it, too, in time.

April 16, 2018

endless_sleeper

Sounds fine to my ears. ¯_(ツ)_/¯

April 15, 2018

ecmesicki

Vecer is the same as night

October 17, 2018

VladaFu

no

October 17, 2018

bert378782

Why can't you say 'dishes' for 'jídla'?

February 20, 2019

BoneheadBass

To my (native AmE) ear, "food" or "meals" feels a little more natural, but that might be just a regional thing; I can imagine "dishes" being used as well. I have added it.

February 20, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.