1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The little boy knows everyth…

"The little boy knows everything about dinosaurs!"

Translation:Le petit garçon sait tout sur les dinosaures !

April 15, 2018

5 Comments


Karuna8063

I guessed right but for my learning, could someone explain the difference between using "sait" and "connais"? thanks


CharlotteMertz

Not "des dinosaures"?


Sitesurf

Categories need a definite article, like all generalities.

The little boy knows everything, not about "some" dinosaurs, but "all of them".


Ariaflame

Was 'au sujet de dinosaures' wrong because I missed a preposition?


CharlotteMertz

Thanks again. Someday I'll get all the des and les straight!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.