"DoeshelikeSpanishfood?"

Translation:¿A él le gusta la comida española?

7 months ago

8 Comments


benjaminwh226314

Do you always need 'a el' at the start if it's a question?

7 months ago

Forgetdomani
Forgetdomani

Same question: why does it have 'A' in the front?

4 months ago

benjaminwheaton

because of the way 'gustar' works. 'a el' means 'to him' and the sentence kinda literally means 'spanish food is pleasing to him', except all in different order, of course, because, well, why not?

Here's hoping someone else jumps in with a much clearer explanation.

3 months ago

Forgetdomani
Forgetdomani

Thank you! That does make some sense now

3 months ago

longtry
longtry

"Le gusta la comida espanola?" was rejected. Do you think this is a report-worthy material?

3 months ago

Teresa265914

I would report it. "A él" isn't required for it to be grammatically correct. It's an optional phrase to clarify who "le" refers to.

2 months ago

mikeg7820000

Absolutely! That is a correct way of saying that.

1 month ago

Laurel266798

I came here to ask the same question you all are asking. I'm reporting it and we'll see what happens.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.