1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Does he like Spanish food?"

"Does he like Spanish food?"

Translation:¿A él le gusta la comida española?

April 15, 2018

24 Comments


nb.batman

Why is la necessary before comida here?

December 2, 2018

DoubleLingot

The definite article is required with generic nouns which refer to a concept or to a substance in general or a member of a class in general, rather than a specific one (where the article would be required in both languages).

April 13, 2019

dgatchell

Thank you! This was very helpful.

October 1, 2019

benjaminwh226314

Do you always need 'a el' at the start if it's a question?

April 15, 2018

CervezasPorFavor

It's never needed. Statements and questions are grammatically correct without it.

March 20, 2019

longtry

"Le gusta la comida espanola?" was rejected. Do you think this is a report-worthy material?

August 3, 2018

Teresa265914

I would report it. "A él" isn't required for it to be grammatically correct. It's an optional phrase to clarify who "le" refers to.

September 18, 2018

mikeg7820000

Absolutely! That is a correct way of saying that.

October 9, 2018

CervezasPorFavor

It was accepted for me. Thanks for reporting it.

March 21, 2019

Forgetdomani

Same question: why does it have 'A' in the front?

June 23, 2018

benjaminwheaton

because of the way 'gustar' works. 'a el' means 'to him' and the sentence kinda literally means 'spanish food is pleasing to him', except all in different order, of course, because, well, why not?

Here's hoping someone else jumps in with a much clearer explanation.

August 6, 2018

Forgetdomani

Thank you! That does make some sense now

August 6, 2018

DuncanJenn1

that helped many thanks have a lingot thingy

February 14, 2019

Gayle1942

I wrote " comida de espanol" instead of comida espanola. Why was I wrong?

June 19, 2019

benjaminwh226314

Probably they might accept "comida espanola" or "comida de espana" but "comida de espanol" means 'food of spanish' which doesn't make sense.

June 19, 2019

Gayle1942

Thanks for your clarification. I won't make that stupid mistake again.

June 20, 2019

RobertJame746659

What does le refer to? A él le gusta la comida española?

September 26, 2019

RobertJame746659

What doe the 'le' refer to in ¿A él 'le' gusta la comida española?

September 26, 2019

benjaminwh226314

"le" (the indirect object pronoun) in this case is referring to the man who likes spanish food. Its use stems from the way gustar works, literally meaning "spanish food is pleasing TO HIM", hence the use of an indirect object.

(The "A el" is for emphasis, and clarifies that it is a male that likes spanish food.)

September 26, 2019

RobertJame746659

Many thanks for your help about A el le ....... Got it!

October 1, 2019

Laurel266798

I came here to ask the same question you all are asking. I'm reporting it and we'll see what happens.

August 5, 2018

JohnSchnac

This should have been markef correct: A él le gusta la comida español

November 30, 2018

rowith

Comida is a feminine noun, so the adjective is española.

December 30, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.