1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Does he like Spanish food?"

"Does he like Spanish food?"

Translation:¿A él le gusta la comida española?

April 15, 2018

44 Comments


nb.batman

Why is la necessary before comida here?


doublelingot

The definite article is required with generic nouns which refer to a concept or to a substance in general or a member of a class in general, rather than a specific one (where the article would be required in both languages).


Phil706775

So something specific like spanish rice would be arroz espanol, but spanish food is la comida espanol?


Leona428713

I think what I'm wondering is, when does Spanish NOT use the article? When can you drop it? I find Duolingo very confusing on this topic, because they do drop it sometimes but then don't explain why it's allowed in those cases.


dgatchell

Thank you! This was very helpful.


yanmann

A simpler explanation would have been easier to understand.


KimBriscoe

Wouldn't this mean that in Spanish the definite article is always required in front of a noun? Because apparently it would be required in front of a specific noun, and also in front of a generic noun?


PhineasGSquire

No. It will vary whether it is a subject, direct object, indirect object, etc.


longtry

"Le gusta la comida espanola?" was rejected. Do you think this is a report-worthy material?


Teresa265914

I would report it. "A él" isn't required for it to be grammatically correct. It's an optional phrase to clarify who "le" refers to.


mikeg7820000

Absolutely! That is a correct way of saying that.


CervezasPorFavor

It was accepted for me. Thanks for reporting it.


Fonspanyol

Not accepted without "el" on the 24 May 2020. Reported


benjaminwh226314

Do you always need 'a el' at the start if it's a question?


CervezasPorFavor

It's never needed. Statements and questions are grammatically correct without it.


Gayle1942

I wrote " comida de espanol" instead of comida espanola. Why was I wrong?


benjaminwh226314

Probably they might accept "comida espanola" or "comida de espana" but "comida de espanol" means 'food of spanish' which doesn't make sense.


Gayle1942

Thanks for your clarification. I won't make that stupid mistake again.


Forgetdomani

Same question: why does it have 'A' in the front?


benjaminwheaton

because of the way 'gustar' works. 'a el' means 'to him' and the sentence kinda literally means 'spanish food is pleasing to him', except all in different order, of course, because, well, why not?

Here's hoping someone else jumps in with a much clearer explanation.


Forgetdomani

Thank you! That does make some sense now


DuncanJenn1

that helped many thanks have a lingot thingy


WillieBurn3

Absolutely agree; the new child's voice is absolutely horrible. Sounds like an adult doing a terrible impression of a child. Makes me cringe every time.


RobertJame746659

What doe the 'le' refer to in ¿A él 'le' gusta la comida española?


benjaminwh226314

"le" (the indirect object pronoun) in this case is referring to the man who likes spanish food. Its use stems from the way gustar works, literally meaning "spanish food is pleasing TO HIM", hence the use of an indirect object.

(The "A el" is for emphasis, and clarifies that it is a male that likes spanish food.)


RobertJame746659

Many thanks for your help about A el le ....... Got it!


JLD9wp

Why isn't "A le él gusta la comida española" acceptable?


Natalie684018

The order of words is incorrect; it's "él le".


pragatidem1

can someone please explain when to start a sentence with "A el le gusta" and when to start with " le gusta"


StuartBrai3

Why is there an "A"


Lin125503

Why is it Aél and not te


Lin125503

Why is is A él and not te


Lilomika

Do we say for he she "le" and also for usted?


N377r

Is 'La comida espanol, ?A el le gusta?' Acceptable


ina.punkt

" ¿La comida española le gusta (a él)? " is actually correct, as far as I know, but not accepted here. reported it.


RobertJame746659

What does le refer to? A él le gusta la comida española?


VPYnNV

My answer is correct


MarilynDre2

Le gusta la Comida espanala is correct


Sheila820371

Thought so. It wasn't accepted for me.


Laurel266798

I came here to ask the same question you all are asking. I'm reporting it and we'll see what happens.


JohnSchnac

This should have been markef correct: A él le gusta la comida español


rowith

Comida is a feminine noun, so the adjective is española.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.