1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El gato duerme encima de la …

"El gato duerme encima de la silla."

Translation:The cat is sleeping on top of the chair.

April 15, 2018

55 Comments


MasterYods

'Encima' and 'sobre' and 'en'.... What else can mean 'on' and what is the difference?


Maria630955

I believe "encima" is more precise so you use it when something is on top of something. "Sobre" is more vague and can also mean above or over.


RaymondElFuego

The english translation is a bit off, right? If it was "sleeping" it should be "... está durmiendo", and if it is "duerme" it should be "sleeps".


Anya604964

Yeah, the new lessons have collapsed the simple present and present continuous tenses. It's very annoying.


alfalfa2

It shouldn't be annoying. You need to understand that the present progressive is used far less in Spanish than in English, and DL is making that point. Spanish speakers tend to use the present indicative unless they want to stress the immediacy of their action. Consider the following, quite normal conversation: ¿Qué haces? !No hace nada! "What are you doing? I'm not doing anything." Over use of the present progressive in ordinary, day to day activities signals to Spanish speakers that you are still learning their language.


DaveHarris809825

I think you mean "No hago nada" = I am not doing anything.


alfalfa2

You're right. Thanks for catching that.


GScottOliver

2020-03-10 I translated this as, "The cat sleeps on the chair," which was accepted, and I was surprised when I saw the suggested "is sleeping". (I wasn't surprised at all by "on top of"; I was just being lazy.)

Timor mortis conturbat me.


carmencita652544

"the cat sleeps on top the chair" marked incorrect. reported.


AnnSummer37

Is that exactly as you typed it? If so, it might have been marked wrong because it's missing the word "of."


Danielconcasco

It needs to be on top of.

Top is a noun, so it needs a preposition to attached to another noun.


mitaine56

carmencita- marked incorrect because it's incorrect, see Annsummer's comment


brackenwood3

WHY does this female speaker persist in dropping her voice at the end of a sentence so that it is almost impossible to make out the word?!!


Guillermo8330

I don't know, but that's only one thing about her that annoys me. The dropped Ss and Ls may be representative of Spanish as it is spoken, but I think we're too early in the learning process to recognize that ebaño is really el baño. She also ignores the accent on past tense conjugations (such as leyó), which makes it sound as if she is saying present tense, first person.


Danielconcasco

Yes, realistic, but not ideal.

Text to speech engines are getting better, but they aren't as good as a real speaker.


Guillermo8330

I think speech engines will one day be invaluable to people traveling through multiple language "zones", but I hope humans never stop learning non-native languages. The advantages of learning a language go far beyond just communicating with a stranger. I'm reading books and short stories in Spanish now and I am reminded anew how doing so actually changes how info flows through my brain.

I'm now trying not to translate Spanish to English phrase by phrase, and discovering I usually do understand the Spanish without that crutch. Very different feeling in my brain.


carmencita652544

Why use “duerme” when one is talking about the cat, and not one’s self? Why not “duerle”?


MasterYods

Because this is not the reflexive use the verb duer (which does not exist), and if it was, it would be duerse to refer to the cat.

Duerme is the 3rd person form of the non-regular verb dormir.

Duermo - I sleep

Duerme - He/She/It/Formal you sleeps

Dormimos - We sleep


Patrick893715

Thank you, this bugged me a lot.


car2slw

this got me too, I thought it should be duerse. but it's comforting to know that duerme is just the 3rd person conjugation of dormir.


Taelac

The recording seems to drop volume on the last word. It's difficult to hear, making it difficult to recognize.


Guillermo8330

Happens to me a lot, too.


mitaine56

guillermo- Sometimes there's one word in the fast speech that I don't understand what she's saying, I Use the turtle, she pronounces the words slowly and when it comes to the word I can't understand, she drops the volume exactly on the word I need, so many times I have to guess


Guillermo8330

I have the same problem as well. But as I have said elsewhere, real life Spanish speakers (and English speakers, too!) are just as careless and we have to get used to it. I'm on my second trip through the Spanish tree and I understand "Her" much better than I did two years ago. I only have to revert to "turtle mode" about half the time now.


VincentSta518489

I usually have to reload the speech button several times to hear what's being said. It seems to help the computer to download the file more correctly.???


Guillermo8330

Vincent, I don't know, I don't have a problem with the Spanish audio. (And I'm here in part to help moderate the discussions, I have no insight into the programming.)

But I do know that I, too, sometimes have to listen several times. It isn't that the audio is getting clearer, it's that my brain is sorting out the sounds into meaningful units.


GScottOliver

To paraphrase Inigo Montoya, I do not think it does what you think it does. But hey, if it works, keep doing it!


EilisMartin

I said "the cat is asleep on the chair " and it was not accepted. Any idea why?


deepstructure

Interesting! The solution grid has a mistake in it. Not sure what happened but currently the solution grid has duplicate "is" in the sentences that start with "The cat is asleep..."

  • The cat is is asleep atop the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat is is asleep on the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat is is asleep on top of the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat is is asleep up on the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat is sleeping atop the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat is sleeping on the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat is sleeping on top of the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat is sleeping up on the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat's is asleep atop the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat's is asleep on the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat's is asleep on top of the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat's is asleep up on the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat sleeps atop the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat sleeps on the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat sleeps on the top of the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat sleeps on top of the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat sleeps up on the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat's sleeping atop the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat's sleeping on the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat's sleeping on top of the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat's sleeping up on the [chair. / seat.]

[Not sure what the "...cat's is..." solutions are for either]

It's possible there's an error with the plug-in that retrieves the list, but this would explain why your perfectly good sentence wasn't accepted.

Ooops.


Diario-RRD

What is the difference between"encima and sobre* for "on top?"


Guillermo8330

Per google translate, sobre la silla means "on the chair" and encima la silla means "over the chair". They seemed to be used interchangeably by DL.


deepstructure

This was asked and answered two years ago in this thread (and it's the top answer if sorted by "top thread").

From Maria630955:

I believe "encima" is more precise so you use it when something is on top of something. "Sobre" is more vague and can also mean above or over.


VeverkaCiperka1

"The cat is sleeping on the chair" should be accepted.


Guillermo8330

I agree, but you need to report it at the Response Menu at the prompt itself. Course writers don't read these discussions.


deepstructure

It is. Here's the currently accepted solutions:

  • The cat is is asleep atop the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat is is asleep on the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat is is asleep on top of the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat is is asleep up on the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat is sleeping atop the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat is sleeping on the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat is sleeping on top of the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat is sleeping up on the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat's is asleep atop the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat's is asleep on the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat's is asleep on top of the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat's is asleep up on the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat sleeps atop the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat sleeps on the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat sleeps on the top of the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat sleeps on top of the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat sleeps up on the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat's sleeping atop the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat's sleeping on the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat's sleeping on top of the [chair. / seat.]
  • The cat's sleeping up on the [chair. / seat.]

Guillermo8330

Because DL is teaching us a new word. I admit I had to go to on-line dictionaries to find the difference. Sobre seems to translate as "on"; encima translates as "over", "above" or "on top of".


LindaGreen933978

I wrote encimO - masculine to modify the gato who is sleeping - marked wrong - so I guess it modifies la silla -- wasn't obvious to me.


Danielconcasco

Encima is an adverb and doesn't change for gender.


loriduinkelly

why duerME and not duerSE?


Danielconcasco

duerme is a form of dormir. It doesn't have me or se attached to it.


nEjh0qr4

loriduinkelly, don't be shocked if you do see a form of dormirse, though. I won't conjugate it here to avoid confusion (Duo is teaching the non-pronominal form here, dormir), but dormirse means "to fall asleep."


Guillermo8330

Oh, Nejo, my friend. Junior high must have been terrible for you and your smart ass! All those beatings behind the gym...

(I am kidding, of course. Actually, dormirse sounds like a usage I'll probably remember, whether DL covers it or not. Thank you!)


Guillermo8330

As Daniel points out, you are trying to turn dormir into a reflexive verb. It is not (at least not in its most common usage). In the present tense, dormir is conjugated as follows:

yo duermo, tú duermas, él/ella/usted duerme

nosotros dormimos, ellos/ellas/ustedes duermen

You'll note none of the forms include se or te, etc.


KhaledZuri1

Why over is wrong? Over the chair is same on top of the chair


Guillermo8330

Daniel is right, as usual. They are not at all the same in English. "Over the chair" sounds like one is hovering in mid-air or hanging on the wall or from the ceiling.


Danielconcasco

No it really isn't the same. Over the chair would mean above. That's not the same as on top of which implies it's touching the chair.


Guillermo8330

Despite what Daniel and I said 6 months ago, I noticed today that google translate says encima la silla means "over the chair". ???


deepstructure

I want to give Google translate the benefit of the doubt because I’m a fan of technology, but today I asked it to translate “I am hungry” and it came back with estoy hambriento.

I’d never seen that before but realized it’s Google being pedantic. If you put “I’m hungry” instead (“I’m” instead of “I am”), you get what you’d expect, tengo hambre.

So I did the same thing with this phrase. If you just put encima la silla, you do indeed get “over the chair”. But if you put el gato está encima la silla”, you get “the cat is on the chair”.

So Google can be very literal and picky. :)


Guillermo8330

Got it. Thanks for sharing your research. (Seriously. No sarcasm here.)


deepstructure

Just found another interesting one. Try putting this phrase (from this lesson: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29113724), into Google Translate:

Les doy cuatro millones de pesos

I get:

"I give them four million pesos"

But put in this exact same phrase save for one small change:

Les doy cuatro millones de pesos.

I get the ustedes version:

I give you four million pesos.

I mean, what?? So Google is using the period at the end of the sentence as a hidden method for forcing either ellos or ustedes translations?

Another interesting twist: if you include yo at the beginning of the sentence, that switch stops working. It's always the ellos version.


deepstructure

Found another example today. I wasn't sure how to say "it's time for...," so I looked it up using Google Translate.

But if you put in just "it's time for...," you get es tiempo de..."

However, if you put in "it's time for (anything)", Google suddenly starts using hora instead of tiempo:

it's time for bed
es hora de ir a la cama

it's time for lunch
es hora del almuerzo

it's time for dinner
es hora de cenar


Guillermo8330

Good catch of the foibles of google translate. As a rule, Spanish doesn't use tiempo to mean time-of-day, using hora instead. This is a great example of the folly of trying to translate everything word by word (which you weren't doing).

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.