"El gato duerme encima de la silla."

Translation:The cat is sleeping on top of the chair.

April 15, 2018

20 Comments


MasterYods

'Encima' and 'sobre' and 'en'.... What else can mean 'on' and what is the difference?

April 15, 2018

Maria630955

I believe "encima" is more precise so you use it when something is on top of something. "Sobre" is more vague and can also mean above or over.

May 28, 2018

ying47

Following

November 13, 2018

RaymondElFuego

The english translation is a bit off, right? If it was "sleeping" it should be "... está durmiendo", and if it is "duerme" it should be "sleeps".

June 7, 2018

Anya604964

Yeah, the new lessons have collapsed the simple present and present continuous tenses. It's very annoying.

July 13, 2018

alfalfa2

It shouldn't be annoying. You need to understand that the present progressive is used far less in Spanish than in English, and DL is making that point. Spanish speakers tend to use the present indicative unless they want to stress the immediacy of their action. Consider the following, quite normal conversation: ¿Qué haces? !No hace nada! "What are you doing? I'm not doing anything." Over use of the present progressive in ordinary, day to day activities signals to Spanish speakers that you are still learning their language.

September 19, 2018

DaveHarris809825

I think you mean "No hago nada" = I am not doing anything.

October 27, 2018

alfalfa2

You're right. Thanks for catching that.

October 27, 2018

carmencita652544

Why use “duerme” when one is talking about the cat, and not one’s self? Why not “duerle”?

August 1, 2018

MasterYods

Because this is not the reflexive use the verb duer (which does not exist), and if it was, it would be duerse to refer to the cat.

Duerme is the 3rd person form of the non-regular verb dormir.

Duermo - I sleep

Duerme - He/She/It/Formal you sleeps

Dormimos - We sleep

August 2, 2018

Bedl0w

Just wondering whether 'encima' is Spanish or American, so that I know whether I need to remember it.

December 24, 2018

Danielconcasco

I'm not sure what your asking. Encima is a Spanish word.

December 27, 2018

Bedl0w

I mean is it a word normally used in Spain. I would have always used 'sobre'

December 27, 2018

Danielconcasco

Ok, "Spanish or American" doesn't capture the distinction between European Spanish and Latin American Spanish. Also limping all Latin American variations together isn't all that helpful either. There are at least five dialect groups in the Americas and I've heard them split into as many as ten :)

I've never seen an indication that encima is regional.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/encima

All of Duolingo's words are useful if you are traveling in Spain, even if they aren't the first choice of the locals.

December 27, 2018

Taelac

The recording seems to drop volume on the last word. It's difficult to hear, making it difficult to recognize.

January 16, 2019

Guillermo8330

Happens to me a lot, too.

April 4, 2019

brackenwood3

WHY does this female speaker persist in dropping her voice at the end of a sentence so that it is almost impossible to make out the word?!!

August 11, 2019

Guillermo8330

I don't know, but that's only one thing about her that annoys me. The dropped Ss and Ls may be representative of Spanish as it is spoken, but I think we're too early in the learning process to recognize that ebaño is really el baño. She also ignores the accent on past tense conjugations (such as leyó), which makes it sound as if she is saying present tense, first person.

August 11, 2019

Danielconcasco

Yes, realistic, but not ideal.

Text to speech engines are getting better, but they aren't as good as a real speaker.

August 12, 2019

Guillermo8330

I think speech engines will one day be invaluable to people traveling through multiple language "zones", but I hope humans never stop learning non-native languages. The advantages of learning a language go far beyond just communicating with a stranger. I'm reading books and short stories in Spanish now and I am reminded anew how doing so actually changes how info flows through my brain.

I'm now trying not to translate Spanish to English phrase by phrase, and discovering I usually do understand the Spanish without that crutch. Very different feeling in my brain.

August 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.