Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El gato duerme encima de la silla."

Translation:The cat is sleeping on top of the chair.

4 months ago

6 Comments


RaymondElFuego

The english translation is a bit off, right? If it was "sleeping" it should be "... está durmiendo", and if it is "duerme" it should be "sleeps".

2 months ago

Anya604964

Yeah, the new lessons have collapsed the simple present and present continuous tenses. It's very annoying.

1 month ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

'Encima' and 'sobre' and 'en'.... What else can mean 'on' and what is the difference?

4 months ago

Maria630955

I believe "encima" is more precise so you use it when something is on top of something. "Sobre" is more vague and can also mean above or over.

2 months ago

carmencita652544

Why use “duerme” when one is talking about the cat, and not one’s self? Why not “duerle”?

2 weeks ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Because this is not the reflexive use the verb duer (which does not exist), and if it was, it would be duerse to refer to the cat.

Duerme is the 3rd person form of the non-regular verb dormir.

Duermo - I sleep

Duerme - He/She/It/Formal you sleeps

Dormimos - We sleep

2 weeks ago