Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El gato duerme encima de la silla."

Translation:The cat is sleeping on top of the chair.

5 months ago

7 Comments


MasterYods
MasterYods

'Encima' and 'sobre' and 'en'.... What else can mean 'on' and what is the difference?

5 months ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

I believe "encima" is more precise so you use it when something is on top of something. "Sobre" is more vague and can also mean above or over.

3 months ago

RaymondElFuego

The english translation is a bit off, right? If it was "sleeping" it should be "... está durmiendo", and if it is "duerme" it should be "sleeps".

3 months ago

Anya604964

Yeah, the new lessons have collapsed the simple present and present continuous tenses. It's very annoying.

2 months ago

alfalfa2

It shouldn't be annoying. You need to understand that the present progressive is used far less in Spanish than in English, and DL is making that point. Spanish speakers tend to use the present indicative unless they want to stress the immediacy of their action. Consider the following, quite normal conversation: ¿Qué haces? !No hace nada! "What are you doing? I'm not doing anything." Over use of the present progressive in ordinary, day to day activities signals to Spanish speakers that you are still learning their language.

1 day ago

carmencita652544

Why use “duerme” when one is talking about the cat, and not one’s self? Why not “duerle”?

1 month ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Because this is not the reflexive use the verb duer (which does not exist), and if it was, it would be duerse to refer to the cat.

Duerme is the 3rd person form of the non-regular verb dormir.

Duermo - I sleep

Duerme - He/She/It/Formal you sleeps

Dormimos - We sleep

1 month ago