"Elgatoduermeencimadelasilla."

Translation:The cat is sleeping on top of the chair.

8 months ago

14 Comments


MasterYods

'Encima' and 'sobre' and 'en'.... What else can mean 'on' and what is the difference?

8 months ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

I believe "encima" is more precise so you use it when something is on top of something. "Sobre" is more vague and can also mean above or over.

7 months ago

ying47

Following

2 months ago

RaymondElFuego

The english translation is a bit off, right? If it was "sleeping" it should be "... está durmiendo", and if it is "duerme" it should be "sleeps".

7 months ago

Anya604964

Yeah, the new lessons have collapsed the simple present and present continuous tenses. It's very annoying.

6 months ago

alfalfa2

It shouldn't be annoying. You need to understand that the present progressive is used far less in Spanish than in English, and DL is making that point. Spanish speakers tend to use the present indicative unless they want to stress the immediacy of their action. Consider the following, quite normal conversation: ¿Qué haces? !No hace nada! "What are you doing? I'm not doing anything." Over use of the present progressive in ordinary, day to day activities signals to Spanish speakers that you are still learning their language.

3 months ago

DaveHarris809825

I think you mean "No hago nada" = I am not doing anything.

2 months ago

alfalfa2

You're right. Thanks for catching that.

2 months ago

carmencita652544

Why use “duerme” when one is talking about the cat, and not one’s self? Why not “duerle”?

5 months ago

MasterYods

Because this is not the reflexive use the verb duer (which does not exist), and if it was, it would be duerse to refer to the cat.

Duerme is the 3rd person form of the non-regular verb dormir.

Duermo - I sleep

Duerme - He/She/It/Formal you sleeps

Dormimos - We sleep

5 months ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

Just wondering whether 'encima' is Spanish or American, so that I know whether I need to remember it.

2 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

I'm not sure what your asking. Encima is a Spanish word.

2 weeks ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

I mean is it a word normally used in Spain. I would have always used 'sobre'

2 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Ok, "Spanish or American" doesn't capture the distinction between European Spanish and Latin American Spanish. Also limping all Latin American variations together isn't all that helpful either. There are at least five dialect groups in the Americas and I've heard them split into as many as ten :)

I've never seen an indication that encima is regional.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/encima

All of Duolingo's words are useful if you are traveling in Spain, even if they aren't the first choice of the locals.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.