"Les plages sont très belles ici."

Translation:Beaches are very nice here.

April 15, 2018

16 Comments


StephenEdgar

The beaches here are very nice.....not sure why this is incorrect

April 15, 2018

Sitesurf

Changing the word order when not grammatically required is always risky.

April 15, 2018

DavidHough15

This sounds odd to me. "The beaches are nice here" sounds better.

June 6, 2018

ConnieDeVere

Can't "belles" also mean "pretty"?

May 2, 2018

La_Mariette

pretty = joli(e)

October 21, 2018

betsys2003

I will never understand why Duo insists that belle = beautiful (or nice) and joli = pretty. These are complete synonyms in English, imo. I can never remember which one to use because I don't differentiate.

November 3, 2018

Sitesurf

In my opinion, they are not synonyms in either language. However, the distinction is necessary in French.

November 4, 2018

eurorichard

The problem is this, in my opinion. "Pretty" designates a certain physical beauty. And that seems to me what belle designates. "Nice" does not necessarily have "beauty" associated with it. A beach can be nice because it is flat. A beach can be nice because it is not rocky (like at Nice, France) but has lots of sand. A beach can be nice for many reasons, none of which have any physical beauty associated. And that is why many of us have problems with the word "nice". "Nice" is just a generic English word that means "I am OK with it." Or, "It doesn't bother me."

December 6, 2018

La_Mariette

But "beautiful" is stronger than "pretty". The girl next door can be pretty, while also being nothing special. But Miss World is beautiful.

December 6, 2018

Jaden482934

so neither pretty nor lovely are acceptable, it just has to be ''nice''. wow, didn't know i have to relearn english to learn this course

July 24, 2018

Sitesurf

pretty/lovely = jolies

July 24, 2018

Anna0246810

'belles' can also be translated as 'beautiful' in this context. When I submitted 'Beaches are very beautiful here' it was marked as wrong. I am not sure why my answer was not accepted

September 29, 2018

Sitesurf

I don't know either, because this translation is accepted.

September 29, 2018

HilaryChidlaw

Les =the

December 1, 2018

Ian327719

"The beaches here are beautiful" is still rejected

February 3, 2019

GT6man

I assume because "very" has been omitted

March 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.