"Je mange des haricots verts."

Translation:I am eating green beans.

April 15, 2018

16 Comments


Jessica_M_L

Should there be a liaison between des and haricots when spoken?

May 24, 2018

peterviuz

No, the "s" on "des" is not pronounced here.

June 15, 2018

bradw2k

Why not?

January 20, 2019

Foad761366

There are two kind of "h" and one of them are silent all the times. The "h" in haricots is of that kind.

August 21, 2018

andrew243300

I said " I eat some green beans", not accepted

April 15, 2018

Adi615

No, I think that "some green beans" should be accepted. Try reporting it next time

September 23, 2018

Foad761366

I think you can say "some" only where there is a "du" or a "de la" and not "des".

August 21, 2018

n6zs
Mod
October 16, 2018

n6zs
Mod

"Des" (here) is the plural of "un". There is no counterpart in English for this word. Some people feel it necessary to use "some" in an effort to translate each and every word. In reality, this sense of "some" is almost always ignored in English.

October 16, 2018

Laneia5

How do you tell when it is 'ate,' 'eating,' 'is/am eating,' and so on? Mange, mangent, mangez.

June 15, 2018

yacico

In French 'I eat' and 'I am eating' is said in one way: 'je mange'. 'Ate' is past tense, so it would be, 'je mangeais' (imparfait) or 'j'ai mangé' (passé composé).

August 7, 2018

Adi615

Additionally, "mange" is the present tense conjugation of manger for "je" and "il/elle/on" (first and third person singular). "Mangent" is for "ils/elles" and "mangez" is for "vous"

September 23, 2018

melk_

"I eat green beans" not accepted

November 30, 2018

InvertedGo

Report it.

December 20, 2018

No1-tillygirl.

What have green beans got to do with clothing - which is the title of this section.

February 24, 2019

john530344

in English they are called French beans

March 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.