1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je mange des haricots verts."

"Je mange des haricots verts."

Translation:I am eating green beans.

April 15, 2018

16 Comments


Jessica_M_L

Should there be a liaison between des and haricots when spoken?


peterviuz

No, the "s" on "des" is not pronounced here.


Foad761366

There are two kind of "h" and one of them are silent all the times. The "h" in haricots is of that kind.


andrew243300

I said " I eat some green beans", not accepted


Adi615

No, I think that "some green beans" should be accepted. Try reporting it next time


Foad761366

I think you can say "some" only where there is a "du" or a "de la" and not "des".


n6zs

"Des" (here) is the plural of "un". There is no counterpart in English for this word. Some people feel it necessary to use "some" in an effort to translate each and every word. In reality, this sense of "some" is almost always ignored in English.


Laneia5

How do you tell when it is 'ate,' 'eating,' 'is/am eating,' and so on? Mange, mangent, mangez.


yacico

In French 'I eat' and 'I am eating' is said in one way: 'je mange'. 'Ate' is past tense, so it would be, 'je mangeais' (imparfait) or 'j'ai mangé' (passé composé).


Adi615

Additionally, "mange" is the present tense conjugation of manger for "je" and "il/elle/on" (first and third person singular). "Mangent" is for "ils/elles" and "mangez" is for "vous"


melk_

"I eat green beans" not accepted


No1-tillygirl.

What have green beans got to do with clothing - which is the title of this section.


john530344

in English they are called French beans

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.