"Une aubergine n'est pas une banane violette."

Translation:An eggplant is not a purple banana.

April 15, 2018

15 Comments


dashwax

Why does the adjective not follow the rule that colours derived from objects (orange etc) do not decline ?

November 25, 2018

Sitesurf

The color adjective agreement rule has exceptions which also have exceptions: "violet, violette, violets, violettes" is one of them.

November 26, 2018

lulularosa

I have to give you a lingot just for making me laugh!

May 19, 2019

KatrinaTheLamia

From a certain point of view, an banana is a yellow eggplant.

From a certain point of view

March 16, 2019

TrebleCleff

I will be honest: I have never heard of an aubergine, and I am a full-blooded American

April 24, 2018

CaroEnrico

It's because you are a full-blooded American that you have never heard of it; eggplant is the American term for aubergine.

September 16, 2018

n6zs

In AmE, it is an eggplant. In the UK, it's called an aubergine (borrowed from the French). It's not everyone's cup of tea.

June 30, 2018

Morgan64010

Must one print warning labels on everythimg?

May 5, 2019

Marije991

You learn so much on Duo..

May 26, 2019

Albert981766

This is another case of duolingo preferring a non-obvious translation. The obvious translation for aubergine is aubergine since we use the same word in English yet Duo prefers the more obscure "egg plant".

April 15, 2018

Sitesurf

"Aubergine" is also accepted but not the preferred translation in American English.

April 15, 2018

n6zs

In the U.K. it may be obvious to say "aubergine" which is a word you borrowed from the French. In the States, very few people would know that and use the common word "eggplant" (not "egg plant"). Nevertheless, both "eggplant" and "aubergine" are accepted so there is no real problem.

February 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.