"Une aubergine n'est pas une banane violette."

Translation:An eggplant is not a purple banana.

April 15, 2018

11 Comments


dashwax

Why does the adjective not follow the rule that colours derived from objects (orange etc) do not decline ?

November 25, 2018

Sitesurf

The color adjective agreement rule has exceptions which also have exceptions: "violet, violette, violets, violettes" is one of them.

November 26, 2018

lulularosa

I have to give you a lingot just for making me laugh!

May 19, 2019

KatrinaTheLamia

From a certain point of view, an banana is a yellow eggplant.

From a certain point of view

March 16, 2019

TrebleCleff

I will be honest: I have never heard of an aubergine, and I am a full-blooded American

April 24, 2018

CaroEnrico

It's because you are a full-blooded American that you have never heard of it; eggplant is the American term for aubergine.

September 16, 2018

n6zs

In AmE, it is an eggplant. In the UK, it's called an aubergine (borrowed from the French). It's not everyone's cup of tea.

June 30, 2018

Morgan64010

Must one print warning labels on everythimg?

May 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.